UNICO Bank (FDIC certificate #10608) is based in Mineral Point, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $502.6M in total assets and $456.6M in deposits and 15 offices across 2 states.
UNICO Bank has a TellerScore of 47 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 185th. Earnings contributes the most (74/100, 1.34%); loan quality contributes the least (15/100, 2.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (54 → 47), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $502.6M | 8.89% | 2.55% | 1.34% | 88.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $497.3M | 8.86% | 2.38% | 1.13% | 89.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $504.7M | 8.61% | 1.18% | 1.11% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $505.8M | 8.42% | 1.16% | 1.17% | 90.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $514.0M | 8.15% | 1.43% | 1.21% | 87.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $518.5M | 8.18% | 1.27% | 0.98% | 86.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $507.4M | 8.17% | 0.80% | 0.93% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $498.3M | 8.18% | 0.74% | 0.85% | 93.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $495.6M | 7.99% | 0.83% | 0.75% | 95.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People's Bank of SenecaBank Seneca, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $495.5M | 10.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| The Bank of AdvanceBank Advance, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $509.9M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| The Callaway BankBank Fulton, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $511.5M | 10.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Connections BankBank Platte City, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $516.6M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| F & C BankBank Holden, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $481.0M | 11.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, MissouriBank St. Charles, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $535.2M | 15.6% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at UNICO Bank?
Yes. UNICO Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10608). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.0% of deposits ($45.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.89%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.04% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
UNICO Bank lists 14 offices in 12 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Jonesboro, AR (2)
- Paragould, AR (2)
- Bismarck, MO (1)
- Desloge, MO (1)
- Farmington, MO (1)
- Harrisburg, AR (1)
- Kennett, MO (1)
- Lake City, AR (1)
- Marked Tree, AR (1)
- Mineral Point, MO (1)
- Park Hills, MO (1)
- Trumann, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, UNICO Bank reported 150 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900UEAUWHP0CJXA09): 135 originated ($24,475,000 total), 8 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- UNICO Bank
- Former names
- Irondale Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10608
- RSSD ID
- 975153
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Washco Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 625 Veterans Dr, Mineral Point, MO 63660
- Website
- www.unicobank.com
- Employees
- 123
Quick answers
UNICO Bank: common questions
Is UNICO Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. UNICO Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10608). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is UNICO Bank's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has UNICO Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10608 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does UNICO Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mineral Point
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Era BankBank Fredericktown, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $453.1M | 14.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Farmington, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $277.2M | 15.1% | 0.95% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Belgrade State BankBank Belgrade, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $548.0M | 10.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.7% | 1.07% | vs |
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |