TellerScore

Headquartered in New York, New York, United Orient Bank is a state-chartered bank with $101.4M in total assets and $69.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1981.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, United Orient Bank scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 77th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.8%), and its lowest is earnings (15/100; -0.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion75/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.53%
Loan quality73/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.80%
Earnings15/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.12%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 121.5% · 13.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 4.82%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 60).

TellerScore
606263Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202463
Q4 202463
Q1 202561
Q2 202561
Q3 202562
Q4 202561
Q1 202661
Q2 202660
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.57%14.15%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.89%
Q3 202414.15%
Q4 202413.90%
Q1 202513.34%
Q2 202512.95%
Q3 202513.08%
Q4 202512.97%
Q1 202612.81%
Q2 202612.53%
Noncurrent loans
0.79%0.88%0.96%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.94%
Q3 20240.96%
Q4 20240.93%
Q1 20250.89%
Q2 20250.81%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.83%
Q2 20260.80%
Return on assets
-0.27%-0.20%-0.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.17%
Q3 2024-0.22%
Q4 2024-0.22%
Q1 2025-0.27%
Q2 2025-0.14%
Q3 2025-0.16%
Q4 2025-0.17%
Q1 2026-0.13%
Q2 2026-0.12%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$101.4M12.53%0.80%-0.12%121.5%
Q1 202661$103.9M12.81%0.83%-0.13%114.9%
Q4 202561$100.6M12.97%0.85%-0.17%119.6%
Q3 202562$99.9M13.08%0.79%-0.16%117.3%
Q2 202561$101.8M12.95%0.81%-0.14%112.1%
Q1 202561$102.0M13.34%0.89%-0.27%113.3%
Q4 202463$96.3M13.90%0.93%-0.22%120.5%
Q3 202463$91.9M14.15%0.96%-0.22%127.9%
Q2 202463$94.2M13.89%0.94%-0.17%133.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.53%
70th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.80%
34th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets-0.12%
3rd
Net interest margin4.69%
86th
Efficiency ratio102.7%
2nd
Loans to deposits121.5%
1st
Uninsured deposits13.6%
86th
Loan-loss reserves1.27%
58th
Texas ratio4.8%
37th

Similar-size banks in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Maple City Savings Bank, FSBBank Hornell, NY55 out of 100, Moderate$121.8M9.5%1.44%vs
WSB Municipal BankBank Watertown, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$152.3M15.2%0.00%vs
Eastbank, National AssociationBank New York, NY82 out of 100, Strong$153.0M23.0%0.00%vs
The Putnam County National Bank of CarmelBank Carmel, NY83 out of 100, Strong$182.7M26.8%0.48%vs
Bank of RichmondvilleBank Cobleskill, NY77 out of 100, Strong$185.9M11.5%0.18%vs
Savannah Bank National AssociationBank Savannah, NY66 out of 100, Moderate$187.2M8.9%0.23%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at United Orient Bank?

Yes. United Orient Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23373). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 13.6% of deposits ($9.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.53%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

United Orient Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
United Orient Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
23373
RSSD ID
70218
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
April 9, 1981
Headquarters
10 Chatham Sq, New York, NY 10038
Employees
22

Quick answers

United Orient Bank: common questions

Is United Orient Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. United Orient Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23373). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is United Orient Bank's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has United Orient Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23373 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does United Orient Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$358K26.1%0.00%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs