Southland Credit Union (NCUA charter #68415) is based in Los Alamitos, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Southland Credit Union scores 49/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 224th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (78/100; 83% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (50 → 49).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $1.3B | 8.56% | 1.48% | 0.32% | 82.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $1.3B | 8.58% | 0.49% | 0.46% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $1.3B | 8.52% | 0.79% | 0.18% | 80.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $1.3B | 8.62% | 0.95% | 0.16% | 81.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $1.3B | 8.58% | 1.18% | 0.03% | 81.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $1.3B | 8.61% | 0.59% | -0.14% | 80.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $1.3B | 8.23% | 0.55% | -0.32% | 81.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.2B | 8.80% | 0.49% | -0.06% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $1.2B | 9.08% | 0.54% | 0.02% | 83.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rize Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.89% | vs |
| Los Angeles Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 11.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Pacific Service Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 15.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Farmers Insurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 9.9% | 1.57% | vs |
| 1st United Credit UnionCredit union Pleasanton, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 12.2% | 0.25% | vs |
| Sesloc Credit UnionCredit union San Luis Obispo, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.4% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Southland Credit Union?
Yes. Southland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68415). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of shares and deposits ($84.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.56%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Southland Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Downey, CA (1)
- Long Beach, CA (1)
- Los Alamitos, CA (1)
- Los Angeles, CA (1)
- Lynwood, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Southland Credit Union reported 582 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006YSC5JOGNPMH78): 291 originated ($112,435,000 total), 188 denied, and 97 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 38.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Platinum Enjoy Rewards, Smart Card Classic, Smart Card Credit Builder, Smart Card Secured | — | $0 | $10 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Southland Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68415
- RSSD ID
- 673691
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1944
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 3003, Los Alamitos, CA 90720
- Employees
- 175
Quick answers
Southland Credit Union: common questions
Is Southland Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Southland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68415). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Southland Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Southland Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Los Alamitos
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |