TellerScore

1st University Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Waco, Texas, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $18.5M in total assets and $16.0M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 1st University Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 259th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.4%), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.15%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Net worth ratio: 10.02%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.41%
Earnings26/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.15%
Funding & liquidity91/100
Loans ÷ shares: 69.3% · 1.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.45%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (53 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 36 points.

TellerScore
385265Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202439
Q3 202465
Q4 202446
Q1 202565
Q2 202553
Q3 202553
Q4 202538
Q1 202653
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.84%10.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.32%
Q3 202410.36%
Q4 202410.33%
Q1 202510.69%
Q2 202510.36%
Q3 202510.36%
Q4 202510.24%
Q1 202610.38%
Q2 202610.02%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.25%1.57%2.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.90%
Q3 20240.34%
Q4 20242.17%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20251.49%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20252.64%
Q1 20261.57%
Q2 20260.41%
Return on assets
0.08%0.15%0.23%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.20%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.10%
Q3 20250.12%
Q4 20250.11%
Q1 20260.20%
Q2 20260.15%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$18.5M10.02%0.41%0.15%69.3%
Q1 202653$17.8M10.38%1.57%0.20%82.4%
Q4 202538$17.9M10.24%2.64%0.11%74.8%
Q3 202553$17.7M10.36%1.08%0.12%80.2%
Q2 202553$17.6M10.36%1.49%0.10%81.2%
Q1 202565$17.0M10.69%0.25%0.08%88.9%
Q4 202446$17.6M10.33%2.17%0.18%85.5%
Q3 202465$17.5M10.36%0.34%0.20%87.6%
Q2 202439$17.9M10.32%2.90%0.23%84.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.02%
17th
Problem loans0.41%
63rd
Net charge-offs0.16%
52nd
Return on assets0.15%
25th
Loans to deposits69.3%
34th
Uninsured deposits1.8%
47th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.4%
48th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ellis County Teachers and Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waxahachie, TX97 out of 100, Very strong$18.5M20.1%0.00%vs
Txdot Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX81 out of 100, Strong$18.2M17.2%0.54%vs
Linkage Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX73 out of 100, Strong$18.2M17.9%1.27%vs
Victoria Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$18.0M33.0%0.08%vs
Southern Star Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX57 out of 100, Moderate$17.7M13.2%1.87%vs
Germania Credit UnionCredit union Brenham, TX81 out of 100, Strong$19.5M12.6%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 1st University Credit Union?

Yes. 1st University Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67483). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($280K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.02%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

1st University Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
1st University Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67483
RSSD ID
779593
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
24 La Salle Ave unit C, Waco, TX 76706
Employees
9

Quick answers

1st University Credit Union: common questions

Is 1st University Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. 1st University Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67483). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is 1st University Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does 1st University Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waco

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX99 out of 100, Very strong$609.5M20.3%0.17%vs
Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$494.7M14.3%0.19%vs
Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$36.2M17.4%0.31%vs
Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA92 out of 100, Very strong$13.5M25.5%0.00%vs
The First National Bank of MoodyBank Moody, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$54.2M18.3%0.00%vs
Pointwest BankBank West, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$137.3M12.5%0.00%vs