Southern Star Credit Union (NCUA charter #67660) is based in Houston, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $17.7M in total assets and $15.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Southern Star Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 321st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (50 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 49 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $17.7M | 13.24% | 1.87% | -0.82% | 55.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $18.0M | 13.29% | 3.18% | -0.70% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $18.5M | 13.09% | 2.17% | -0.49% | 57.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $18.5M | 13.45% | 3.16% | -0.26% | 55.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $18.4M | 13.66% | 3.68% | -0.12% | 59.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $18.4M | 13.63% | 2.91% | -0.12% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $18.5M | 13.61% | 2.29% | -0.16% | 62.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $18.4M | 13.72% | 1.67% | -0.22% | 64.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $19.1M | 13.30% | 1.77% | -0.20% | 64.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $18.0M | 33.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| Marshall T & P Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $17.4M | 17.9% | 1.04% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Linkage Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $18.2M | 17.9% | 1.27% | vs |
| Txdot Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $18.2M | 17.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Southern Star Credit Union?
Yes. Southern Star Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67660). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($613K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.24%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Southern Star Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Southern Star Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67660
- RSSD ID
- 835499
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 16035 W Little York Rd, Houston, TX 77084
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Southern Star Credit Union: common questions
Is Southern Star Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Southern Star Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67660). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Southern Star Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Southern Star Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $935.8M | 25.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |