Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Abilene, Texas, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $161.1M in total assets and $151.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 195th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is earnings (37/100; 0.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (70 → 72), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $161.1M | 10.86% | 0.23% | 0.43% | 64.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $161.7M | 10.68% | 0.22% | 0.29% | 63.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $160.0M | 10.72% | 0.27% | 0.97% | 63.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $155.8M | 10.40% | 0.37% | 0.41% | 63.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $155.9M | 10.22% | 0.22% | 0.26% | 61.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $155.0M | 10.16% | 0.20% | 0.07% | 58.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $152.8M | 10.29% | 0.25% | 0.44% | 55.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $151.8M | 10.17% | 0.17% | 0.23% | 54.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $153.3M | 10.04% | 0.26% | 0.28% | 50.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naft Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pharr, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Community Service Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $163.8M | 9.4% | 0.82% | vs |
| Chocolate Bayou Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alvin, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $158.1M | 12.9% | 0.77% | vs |
| Kerr County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kerrville, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $156.2M | 12.1% | 1.17% | vs |
| 4u Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gainesville, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $156.2M | 8.9% | 0.04% | vs |
| River City Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 44 out of 100, Below average | $147.8M | 11.2% | 2.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10706). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($6.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Abilene, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union reported 36 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000H6FXB15JQW781): 35 originated ($2,945,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10706
- RSSD ID
- 771485
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 3661 N 6th St, Abilene, TX 79603
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10706). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Abilene
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $690.4M | 18.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $201.9M | 14.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Haskell National BankBank Haskell, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $72.6M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Txdot Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $18.2M | 17.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| Clear Fork Bank, National AssociationBank Albany, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |