TellerScore

Community Service Credit Union (NCUA charter #67974) is based in Huntsville, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $163.8M in total assets and $146.5M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Community Service Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 299th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 6.8%); earnings contributes the least (38/100, 0.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion44/100
Net worth ratio: 9.45%
Loan quality73/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.82%
Earnings38/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.44%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 84.9% · 10.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage86/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.77%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (59 → 59).

TellerScore
596060Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202460
Q4 202460
Q1 202559
Q2 202559
Q3 202559
Q4 202559
Q1 202659
Q2 202659
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.22%9.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.99%
Q3 20248.93%
Q4 20249.38%
Q1 20259.16%
Q2 20259.32%
Q3 20259.31%
Q4 20259.17%
Q1 20269.29%
Q2 20269.45%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.43%0.73%1.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.55%
Q3 20240.58%
Q4 20240.76%
Q1 20250.55%
Q2 20251.03%
Q3 20250.93%
Q4 20250.77%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.82%
Return on assets
0.05%0.37%0.69%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.36%
Q3 20240.34%
Q4 20240.39%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.66%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.05%
Q2 20260.44%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$163.8M9.45%0.82%0.44%84.9%
Q1 202659$162.9M9.29%0.43%0.05%86.0%
Q4 202559$164.7M9.17%0.77%0.54%84.8%
Q3 202559$161.5M9.31%0.93%0.66%82.8%
Q2 202559$158.6M9.32%1.03%0.69%80.9%
Q1 202559$155.9M9.16%0.55%0.11%78.8%
Q4 202460$151.7M9.38%0.76%0.39%79.3%
Q3 202460$157.2M8.93%0.58%0.34%80.1%
Q2 202460$154.8M8.99%0.55%0.36%83.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.45%
19th
Problem loans0.82%
40th
Net charge-offs1.39%
4th
Return on assets0.44%
26th
Loans to deposits84.9%
29th
Uninsured deposits10.1%
17th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.8%
26th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Naft Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pharr, TX93 out of 100, Very strong$162.3M16.4%0.50%vs
Communities of Abilene Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX72 out of 100, Strong$161.1M10.9%0.23%vs
Chocolate Bayou Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alvin, TX77 out of 100, Strong$158.1M12.9%0.77%vs
Kerr County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kerrville, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$156.2M12.1%1.17%vs
4u Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gainesville, TX63 out of 100, Moderate$156.2M8.9%0.04%vs
Libertyone Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$175.5M11.2%1.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community Service Credit Union?

Yes. Community Service Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67974). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($14.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.45%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Community Service Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community Service Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67974
RSSD ID
96898
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
250 FM 2821 Rd W, Huntsville, TX 77320
Employees
32

Quick answers

Community Service Credit Union: common questions

Is Community Service Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Community Service Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67974). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Community Service Credit Union's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Community Service Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntsville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First National Bank of HuntsvilleBank Huntsville, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$584.9M13.3%0.05%vs
Normangee State BankBank Normangee, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$165.5M14.7%0.03%vs
Walker County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$54.3M16.5%0.57%vs
First State Bank of BediasBank Bedias, TX81 out of 100, Strong$224.8M17.9%2.01%vs
First Financial BankBank Abilene, TX76 out of 100, Strong$15.2B11.6%0.77%vs
The First National Bank of TrinityBank Trinity, TX73 out of 100, Strong$92.8M9.2%0.00%vs