A.A.E.C. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Arlington Heigh, Illinois, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $118.9M in total assets and $102.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, A.A.E.C. Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 50% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $118.9M | 13.03% | 0.02% | 0.72% | 50.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $118.6M | 12.84% | 0.07% | 0.58% | 48.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $118.0M | 12.77% | 0.06% | 0.34% | 47.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $117.1M | 13.01% | 0.05% | 0.65% | 47.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $111.9M | 13.43% | 0.05% | 0.65% | 49.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $110.7M | 13.37% | 0.15% | 0.46% | 50.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $106.9M | 13.72% | 0.02% | 0.86% | 50.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $98.9M | 15.08% | 0.03% | 1.36% | 55.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $98.5M | 14.83% | 0.07% | 1.41% | 56.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $119.1M | 9.9% | 0.50% | vs |
| Illinois Educators Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $120.3M | 10.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Central Credit Union of IllinoisCredit union Bellwood, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $122.7M | 14.3% | 1.19% | vs |
| Members "first" Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 25.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Illinois State Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $126.9M | 10.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Commonwealth Credit UnionCredit union Bourbonnais, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $128.1M | 13.2% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at A.A.E.C. Credit Union?
Yes. A.A.E.C. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60648). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($4.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
A.A.E.C. Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- A.A.E.C. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60648
- RSSD ID
- 519397
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 1104 S Arlington Heights Rd, Arlington Heigh, IL 60005
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
A.A.E.C. Credit Union: common questions
Is A.A.E.C. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. A.A.E.C. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60648). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is A.A.E.C. Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does A.A.E.C. Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Arlington Heigh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |