First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hiawatha, Iowa, in business for about 100 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $174.5M in total assets and $152.0M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Credit Union scores 43/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 2% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 62nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.5%), and its lowest is earnings (1/100; -0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (36 → 43), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 41 |
| Q3 2024 | 39 |
| Q4 2024 | 35 |
| Q1 2025 | 40 |
| Q2 2025 | 36 |
| Q3 2025 | 42 |
| Q4 2025 | 39 |
| Q1 2026 | 45 |
| Q2 2026 | 43 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $174.5M | 7.29% | 0.88% | -0.48% | 90.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $177.4M | 7.26% | 0.71% | -0.59% | 92.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $179.7M | 7.32% | 1.25% | -0.51% | 94.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $179.9M | 7.67% | 1.15% | -0.41% | 95.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 36 | $182.4M | 7.67% | 1.74% | -0.38% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $189.7M | 7.34% | 1.08% | -0.90% | 94.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $192.1M | 7.47% | 1.55% | -0.78% | 98.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $192.7M | 7.85% | 1.23% | -0.70% | 101.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $196.9M | 7.89% | 1.12% | -0.62% | 102.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Cent Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $166.0M | 12.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Telco Triad Community Credit UnionCredit union Sioux City, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $160.5M | 12.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Affinity Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $154.3M | 12.2% | 0.35% | vs |
| North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Cherokee, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $149.4M | 9.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24673). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($6.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.29%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
First Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cedar Rapids, IA (2)
- Frisco, TX (1)
- Hiawatha, IA (1)
- Marion, IA (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Premium | — | $0 | $10 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24673
- RSSD ID
- 2693
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1926
- Headquarters
- 1035 N Center Point Rd, Hiawatha, IA 52233
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24673). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
43 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hiawatha
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Benton County State BankBank Blairstown, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $50.8M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |