Headquartered in Alderson, West Virginia, Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $8.5M in total assets and $6.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 53rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.32%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 10.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (68 → 63), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $8.5M | 25.32% | 10.82% | 1.26% | 73.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $8.6M | 24.63% | 8.89% | 3.64% | 75.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $8.4M | 24.83% | 6.50% | 4.14% | 80.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $8.5M | 24.19% | 4.68% | 1.98% | 83.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $8.5M | 23.70% | 5.96% | 1.96% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $8.1M | 24.20% | 4.98% | 2.04% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $8.3M | 23.35% | 6.54% | 2.82% | 88.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $8.3M | 22.71% | 5.17% | 2.95% | 91.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $8.3M | 21.84% | 6.01% | 2.99% | 87.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Hope, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $8.5M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| City of Clarksburg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksburg, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $8.2M | 14.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Berkeley County Public Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinsburg, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $8.0M | 10.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Marion County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $9.9M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Local No. 317 I.A.F.F. Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $10.1M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10520). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($296K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Alderson, WV (1)
- Beaver, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10520
- RSSD ID
- 180582
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box A, Alderson, WV 24910
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10520). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alderson Fci Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alderson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of MonroeBank Union, WV | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $255.4M | 13.2% | 0.34% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust CompanyBank Alexandria, VA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $11.0B | 12.3% | 1.19% | vs |
| Truist BankBank Charlotte, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $548.3B | 9.8% | 0.72% | vs |