Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union (NCUA charter #62035) is based in Alpena, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $975.7M in total assets and $848.5M in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 58th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.7%), and its lowest is loan quality (72/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $975.7M | 12.18% | 0.85% | 1.39% | 72.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $957.6M | 12.08% | 0.61% | 1.53% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $930.8M | 12.04% | 0.79% | 1.44% | 72.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $918.8M | 11.95% | 0.73% | 1.57% | 71.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $902.9M | 11.70% | 0.64% | 1.49% | 70.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $881.7M | 11.59% | 0.50% | 1.46% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $861.4M | 11.49% | 0.72% | 1.25% | 67.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $841.8M | 11.53% | 0.72% | 1.35% | 66.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $821.6M | 11.42% | 0.73% | 1.29% | 65.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True Community Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $955.0M | 11.6% | 1.59% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Midland, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $905.4M | 9.2% | 0.65% | vs |
| Arbor Financial Credit UnionCredit union Kalamazoo, MI | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $899.0M | 10.6% | 1.81% | vs |
| Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $873.2M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Team One Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $765.9M | 9.9% | 0.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union?
Yes. Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62035). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.3% of shares and deposits ($95.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.18%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union lists 11 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Alpena, MI (3)
- Oscoda, MI (2)
- Cheboygan, MI (1)
- Lincoln, MI (1)
- Ossineke, MI (1)
- Posen, MI (1)
- Rogers City, MI (1)
- Tawas City, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62035
- RSSD ID
- 793197
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 515, Alpena, MI 49707
- Employees
- 158
Quick answers
Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union: common questions
Is Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62035). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alpena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena Community Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $35.6M | 14.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| H.P.C. Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $171.9M | 13.6% | 1.86% | vs |
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Wolverine State Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $172.9M | 9.6% | 0.71% | vs |