Altana Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6275) is based in Billings, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $668.3M in total assets and $590.1M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Altana Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.7%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (68 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $668.3M | 11.24% | 0.96% | 0.89% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $660.2M | 11.12% | 0.80% | 0.73% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $633.9M | 11.39% | 0.73% | 0.99% | 86.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $615.1M | 11.42% | 0.86% | 0.94% | 87.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $610.1M | 11.26% | 0.82% | 0.93% | 88.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $609.1M | 10.98% | 0.62% | 0.66% | 84.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $595.3M | 11.07% | 0.71% | 0.93% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $583.2M | 11.01% | 0.76% | 0.88% | 83.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $579.7M | 10.88% | 0.78% | 0.76% | 82.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Financial Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $600.9M | 10.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Rocky Mountain Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $426.5M | 8.7% | 1.15% | vs |
| Park Side Financial Credit UnionCredit union Whitefish, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $390.4M | 9.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Montana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $361.5M | 12.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Intrepid Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Billings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $216.1M | 11.7% | 0.77% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Altana Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Altana Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6275). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($54.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.24%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Altana Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Billings, MT (3)
- Columbus, MT (1)
- Laurel, MT (1)
- Red Lodge, MT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Altana Federal Credit Union reported 480 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930043A47GB1KNJQ31): 360 originated ($56,570,000 total), 86 denied, and 30 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Altana Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6275
- RSSD ID
- 782986
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 3212 Central Ave, Billings, MT 59102
- Employees
- 142
Quick answers
Altana Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Altana Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Altana Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6275). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Altana Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Altana Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Billings
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rimrock Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $64.0M | 15.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| The Yellowstone BankBank Laurel, MT | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3B | 12.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Seg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $25.6M | 12.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| Valley Financial Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $600.9M | 10.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.26% | vs |