Headquartered in Spencerport, New York, Spencerport Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $43.1M in total assets and $39.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.
Spencerport Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 140th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 58% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (43/100, 9.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (62 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $43.1M | 9.27% | 0.49% | 0.99% | 57.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $42.7M | 9.10% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 57.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $41.3M | 9.30% | 1.79% | 0.76% | 59.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $40.3M | 8.81% | 1.67% | 0.79% | 60.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $40.6M | 8.53% | 0.81% | 0.77% | 59.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $40.3M | 8.35% | 0.96% | 0.53% | 56.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $39.6M | 8.43% | 0.67% | 0.82% | 55.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $38.1M | 8.57% | 0.61% | 0.88% | 59.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $39.4M | 7.98% | 0.51% | 0.67% | 57.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solutions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.4M | 12.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| N Y Team Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ronkonkoma, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $43.5M | 7.1% | 0.87% | vs |
| Italo-American Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $42.4M | 14.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Parks Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $42.3M | 16.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| Amherst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $44.0M | 10.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Boulevard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Spencerport Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Spencerport Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14884). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($138K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.27%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Spencerport Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Spencerport, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Spencerport Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14884
- RSSD ID
- 852384
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- PO Box 86, Spencerport, NY 14559
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Spencerport Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Spencerport Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Spencerport Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14884). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Spencerport Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Spencerport Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Spencerport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Tonawanda Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Batavia, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $170.7M | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |