Ardent Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #22637) is based in Phila, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $869.3M in total assets and $746.0M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ardent Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 207th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is earnings (29/100; 0.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (60 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $869.3M | 10.11% | 0.53% | 0.23% | 76.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $931.3M | 9.74% | 0.50% | 0.17% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $894.2M | 9.88% | 0.52% | 0.21% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $871.7M | 10.01% | 0.70% | 0.20% | 80.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $886.5M | 9.97% | 0.75% | 0.17% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $900.3M | 10.02% | 0.78% | 0.22% | 79.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $853.1M | 10.21% | 0.55% | 0.01% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $843.6M | 10.29% | 0.57% | -0.04% | 87.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $856.3M | 10.08% | 0.52% | -0.12% | 85.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $837.1M | 11.1% | 0.49% | vs |
| Sun East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aston, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $908.6M | 8.6% | 1.11% | vs |
| Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $808.0M | 10.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| Belco Community Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $974.4M | 10.7% | 0.56% | vs |
| Armco Credit UnionCredit union Butler, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $719.5M | 13.7% | 0.55% | vs |
| Apci Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lehigh Valley, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $678.2M | 9.1% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ardent Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ardent Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22637). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.0% of shares and deposits ($82.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.11%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Ardent Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Phila, PA (2)
- Blue Bell, PA (1)
- Collegeville, PA (1)
- Hagerstown, MD (1)
- Havertown, PA (1)
- Philadelphia, PA (1)
- Phoenixville, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ardent Federal Credit Union reported 589 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900ZELVKWROFNEC29): 408 originated ($70,520,000 total), 97 denied, and 67 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ardent Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22637
- RSSD ID
- 248781
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1977
- Headquarters
- 1601 Cherry St, Ste 2000, Phila, PA 19102
- Employees
- 114
Quick answers
Ardent Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ardent Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ardent Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22637). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ardent Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ardent Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phila
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |