TellerScore

Erie Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Erie, Pennsylvania, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $808.0M in total assets and $741.4M in member shares and deposits, with 10 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Erie Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 160th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 3.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (56/100; 10.58%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Net worth ratio: 10.58%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.62%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.13%
Funding & liquidity87/100
Loans ÷ shares: 72.9% · 7.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.91%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (64 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 35 points.

TellerScore
616772Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202463
Q4 202463
Q1 202564
Q2 202564
Q3 202564
Q4 202564
Q1 202664
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.79%10.58%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.64%
Q3 20249.49%
Q4 20249.72%
Q1 20259.56%
Q2 20259.73%
Q3 20259.88%
Q4 202510.18%
Q1 202610.00%
Q2 202610.58%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.56%0.66%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.70%
Q1 20250.63%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.58%
Q4 20250.71%
Q1 20260.56%
Q2 20260.62%
Return on assets
0.23%0.68%1.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.24%
Q4 20240.29%
Q1 20250.27%
Q2 20250.25%
Q3 20250.24%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20261.13%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$808.0M10.58%0.62%1.13%72.9%
Q1 202664$813.8M10.00%0.56%0.23%69.3%
Q4 202564$795.7M10.18%0.71%0.35%69.9%
Q3 202564$805.9M9.88%0.58%0.24%67.0%
Q2 202564$813.5M9.73%0.58%0.25%64.4%
Q1 202564$823.9M9.56%0.63%0.27%62.7%
Q4 202463$805.3M9.72%0.70%0.29%64.5%
Q3 202463$814.8M9.49%0.62%0.24%65.1%
Q2 202461$796.8M9.64%0.76%0.23%65.8%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.58%
37th
Problem loans0.62%
54th
Net charge-offs0.38%
47th
Return on assets1.13%
73rd
Loans to deposits72.9%
56th
Uninsured deposits7.1%
38th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.9%
52nd

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Service 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA71 out of 100, Strong$837.1M11.1%0.49%vs
Ardent Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phila, PA64 out of 100, Moderate$869.3M10.1%0.53%vs
Armco Credit UnionCredit union Butler, PA79 out of 100, Strong$719.5M13.7%0.55%vs
Sun East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aston, PA54 out of 100, Below average$908.6M8.6%1.11%vs
Apci Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lehigh Valley, PA70 out of 100, Strong$678.2M9.1%0.09%vs
Belco Community Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA72 out of 100, Strong$974.4M10.7%0.56%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Erie Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Erie Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.1% of shares and deposits ($52.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.58%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

10 locations

Branches

Erie Federal Credit Union lists 10 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Erie Federal Credit Union reported 666 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FL5GANFX0HMU45): 415 originated ($42,765,000 total), 177 denied, and 71 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Erie Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
1476
RSSD ID
299671
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
3503 Peach St, Erie, PA 16508
Employees
219

Quick answers

Erie Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Erie Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Erie Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Erie Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Erie Federal Credit Union have?

10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Erie

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$20.3M26.1%0.71%vs
Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$2.5M26.2%0.00%vs
Erie Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA85 out of 100, Very strong$10.0M13.9%0.31%vs
Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA84 out of 100, Strong$19.9M20.0%0.50%vs
North East Welch Federal Credit UnionCredit union North East, PA82 out of 100, Strong$26.0M16.8%1.37%vs
Saint Vincent Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA77 out of 100, Strong$17.9M12.2%0.86%vs