TellerScore

Armco Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Butler, Pennsylvania, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $719.5M in total assets and $622.4M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.

Armco Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 76% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 104th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.9%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.96%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Net worth ratio: 13.66%
Loan quality82/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.55%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.96%
Funding & liquidity78/100
Loans ÷ shares: 82.5% · 3.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.86%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 79).

TellerScore
758084Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202484
Q3 202482
Q4 202480
Q1 202575
Q2 202578
Q3 202577
Q4 202579
Q1 202678
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.50%14.00%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.00%
Q3 202413.90%
Q4 202413.67%
Q1 202513.11%
Q2 202512.97%
Q3 202512.70%
Q4 202513.35%
Q1 202613.39%
Q2 202613.66%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.28%0.44%0.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.28%
Q3 20240.45%
Q4 20240.59%
Q1 20250.57%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.46%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.47%
Q2 20260.55%
Return on assets
0.57%0.88%1.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.18%
Q3 20241.12%
Q4 20241.10%
Q1 20250.57%
Q2 20250.73%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.88%
Q1 20260.72%
Q2 20260.96%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$719.5M13.66%0.55%0.96%82.5%
Q1 202678$717.6M13.39%0.47%0.72%80.1%
Q4 202579$710.1M13.35%0.54%0.88%76.0%
Q3 202577$700.5M12.70%0.46%0.87%75.8%
Q2 202578$691.5M12.97%0.37%0.73%76.7%
Q1 202575$650.7M13.11%0.57%0.57%78.7%
Q4 202480$617.1M13.67%0.59%1.10%79.4%
Q3 202482$593.8M13.90%0.45%1.12%84.1%
Q2 202484$578.2M14.00%0.28%1.18%87.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.66%
76th
Problem loans0.55%
60th
Net charge-offs0.07%
89th
Return on assets0.96%
64th
Loans to deposits82.5%
34th
Uninsured deposits3.7%
75th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.9%
64th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Apci Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lehigh Valley, PA70 out of 100, Strong$678.2M9.1%0.09%vs
Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA72 out of 100, Strong$808.0M10.6%0.62%vs
Service 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA71 out of 100, Strong$837.1M11.1%0.49%vs
Ardent Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phila, PA64 out of 100, Moderate$869.3M10.1%0.53%vs
Lebanon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lebanon, PA70 out of 100, Strong$539.7M9.9%0.61%vs
Sun East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aston, PA54 out of 100, Below average$908.6M8.6%1.11%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Armco Credit Union?

Yes. Armco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65291). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($23.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.66%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Armco Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Armco Credit Union reported 802 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YL0FE99QLVY380): 662 originated ($67,750,000 total), 85 denied, and 52 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Armco Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
65291
RSSD ID
365398
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
P.O. Box 1589, Butler, PA 16003
Employees
103

Quick answers

Armco Credit Union: common questions

Is Armco Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Armco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65291). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Armco Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Armco Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Butler

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$53.6M17.9%0.06%vs
Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$17.4M19.7%0.09%vs
Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$94.2M19.0%0.84%vs
Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.8M15.3%1.33%vs
Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$53.7M15.2%0.38%vs
Sru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slippery Rock, PA83 out of 100, Strong$67.1M12.8%0.54%vs