Atomic Credit Union (NCUA charter #63532) is based in Piketon, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $855.4M in total assets and $776.0M in member shares and deposits and 18 offices.
Atomic Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 130th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (36/100, 8.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 64).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $855.4M | 8.57% | 0.24% | 0.85% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $847.9M | 8.55% | 0.24% | 0.76% | 89.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $816.4M | 8.61% | 0.24% | 0.97% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $783.5M | 8.55% | 0.24% | 0.92% | 92.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $768.2M | 8.43% | 0.23% | 0.89% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $749.5M | 8.39% | 0.25% | 0.75% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $723.4M | 8.46% | 0.23% | 0.78% | 93.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $730.4M | 8.41% | 0.19% | 0.65% | 90.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $687.0M | 8.55% | 0.20% | 0.64% | 96.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cinfed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $863.2M | 11.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $812.6M | 13.3% | 0.91% | vs |
| Day Air Credit UnionCredit union Kettering, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $908.8M | 14.6% | 0.96% | vs |
| Pathways Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $771.9M | 10.8% | 1.08% | vs |
| Bmi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $732.3M | 10.4% | 0.46% | vs |
| Sharefax Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $720.8M | 9.8% | 1.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Atomic Credit Union?
Yes. Atomic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63532). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($75.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.57%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
18 locations
Branches
Atomic Credit Union lists 18 offices in 17 cities. Most locations:
- Chillicothe, OH (2)
- Athens, OH (1)
- Beaver, OH (1)
- Circleville, OH (1)
- Hillsboro, OH (1)
- Jackson, OH (1)
- Lancaster, OH (1)
- Logan, OH (1)
- Lucasville, OH (1)
- Minford, OH (1)
- Oak Hill, OH (1)
- Piketon, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Atomic Credit Union reported 694 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930038B7D8N5ZCSG62): 332 originated ($57,000,000 total), 249 denied, and 113 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 42.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Atomic Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63532
- RSSD ID
- 23894
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 711 Beaver Creek Rd, Piketon, OH 45661
- Employees
- 274
Quick answers
Atomic Credit Union: common questions
Is Atomic Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Atomic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63532). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Atomic Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Atomic Credit Union have?
18 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Piketon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chivaho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $37.7M | 13.9% | 0.27% | vs |
| Homeland Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $624.2M | 15.8% | 1.10% | vs |
| Desco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portsmouth, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $550.7M | 11.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| The Vinton County National BankBank Mcarthur, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| Southern Hills Community BankBank Leesburg, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $209.6M | 13.8% | 1.58% | vs |
| First State BankBank Winchester, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.86% | vs |