TellerScore

Pathways Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #66376) is based in Columbus, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $771.9M in total assets and $656.2M in member shares and deposits and 12 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pathways Financial Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 116th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (58/100; 10.84%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion58/100
Net worth ratio: 10.84%
Loan quality64/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.08%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.99%
Funding & liquidity84/100
Loans ÷ shares: 76.7% · 8.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.56%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (64 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
636567Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202463
Q4 202464
Q1 202563
Q2 202564
Q3 202563
Q4 202564
Q1 202665
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.98%10.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.64%
Q3 202410.85%
Q4 202410.96%
Q1 202510.38%
Q2 202510.30%
Q3 202510.31%
Q4 202510.58%
Q1 202610.46%
Q2 202610.84%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.68%0.88%1.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.68%
Q3 20240.75%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.89%
Q2 20250.92%
Q3 20251.01%
Q4 20251.01%
Q1 20260.89%
Q2 20261.08%
Return on assets
0.16%0.57%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.16%
Q3 20240.23%
Q4 20240.31%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.71%
Q4 20250.78%
Q1 20260.67%
Q2 20260.99%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$771.9M10.84%1.08%0.99%76.7%
Q1 202665$776.4M10.46%0.89%0.67%74.9%
Q4 202564$755.2M10.58%1.01%0.78%79.3%
Q3 202563$758.5M10.31%1.01%0.71%78.5%
Q2 202564$753.9M10.30%0.92%0.70%78.5%
Q1 202563$697.2M10.38%0.89%0.43%75.2%
Q4 202464$653.5M10.96%0.84%0.31%75.9%
Q3 202463$629.6M10.85%0.75%0.23%79.1%
Q2 202463$633.0M10.64%0.68%0.16%78.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.84%
41st
Problem loans1.08%
27th
Net charge-offs0.25%
63rd
Return on assets0.99%
65th
Loans to deposits76.7%
48th
Uninsured deposits8.2%
27th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.6%
28th

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bmi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$732.3M10.4%0.46%vs
Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH83 out of 100, Strong$812.6M13.3%0.91%vs
Sharefax Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH59 out of 100, Moderate$720.8M9.8%1.11%vs
Atomic Credit UnionCredit union Piketon, OH64 out of 100, Moderate$855.4M8.6%0.24%vs
Cinfed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH72 out of 100, Strong$863.2M11.6%0.30%vs
Sun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH63 out of 100, Moderate$675.9M10.9%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Pathways Financial Credit Union?

Yes. Pathways Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66376). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($54.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.84%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

Pathways Financial Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Pathways Financial Credit Union reported 579 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YSYHBYDFRVT153): 378 originated ($62,530,000 total), 158 denied, and 43 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Platinum MasterCard11.49% – 18.99%$0$271.0%

All Pathways Financial Credit Union, Inc. card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Pathways Financial Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66376
RSSD ID
53097
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1973
Headquarters
5665 N Hamilton Rd, Columbus, OH 43230
Employees
124

Quick answers

Pathways Financial Credit Union: common questions

Is Pathways Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Pathways Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66376). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Pathways Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Pathways Financial Credit Union have?

12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$153.6M36.9%0.00%vs
C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$244.3M13.1%0.16%vs
Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL89 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B14.5%0.11%vs
State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$92.2M13.5%0.06%vs
Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH82 out of 100, Strong$198.1M18.1%1.15%vs
Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH82 out of 100, Strong$131.6M17.0%0.04%vs