Pathways Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #66376) is based in Columbus, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $771.9M in total assets and $656.2M in member shares and deposits and 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pathways Financial Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 116th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (58/100; 10.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (64 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $771.9M | 10.84% | 1.08% | 0.99% | 76.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $776.4M | 10.46% | 0.89% | 0.67% | 74.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $755.2M | 10.58% | 1.01% | 0.78% | 79.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $758.5M | 10.31% | 1.01% | 0.71% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $753.9M | 10.30% | 0.92% | 0.70% | 78.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $697.2M | 10.38% | 0.89% | 0.43% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $653.5M | 10.96% | 0.84% | 0.31% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $629.6M | 10.85% | 0.75% | 0.23% | 79.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $633.0M | 10.64% | 0.68% | 0.16% | 78.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bmi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $732.3M | 10.4% | 0.46% | vs |
| Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $812.6M | 13.3% | 0.91% | vs |
| Sharefax Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $720.8M | 9.8% | 1.11% | vs |
| Atomic Credit UnionCredit union Piketon, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $855.4M | 8.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Cinfed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $863.2M | 11.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Sun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $675.9M | 10.9% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pathways Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Pathways Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66376). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($54.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.84%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Pathways Financial Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Columbus, OH (5)
- Aberdeen, OH (1)
- Beavercreek, OH (1)
- Delaware, OH (1)
- Englewood, OH (1)
- Marysville, OH (1)
- Seven Hills, OH (1)
- Springfield, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pathways Financial Credit Union reported 579 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YSYHBYDFRVT153): 378 originated ($62,530,000 total), 158 denied, and 43 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum MasterCard | 11.49% – 18.99% | $0 | $27 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pathways Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66376
- RSSD ID
- 53097
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- 5665 N Hamilton Rd, Columbus, OH 43230
- Employees
- 124
Quick answers
Pathways Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Pathways Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pathways Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66376). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pathways Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pathways Financial Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $153.6M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $198.1M | 18.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $131.6M | 17.0% | 0.04% | vs |