TellerScore

Sharefax Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $720.8M in total assets and $643.0M in member shares and deposits, with 8 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sharefax Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 152nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (80/100; 81% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.59%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.82%
Loan quality63/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.11%
Earnings44/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.59%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.6% · 8.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 9.77%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (63 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.

TellerScore
596264Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202463
Q4 202464
Q1 202560
Q2 202563
Q3 202563
Q4 202562
Q1 202660
Q2 202659
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.56%10.12%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.86%
Q3 20249.94%
Q4 20249.96%
Q1 20259.68%
Q2 20259.82%
Q3 202510.12%
Q4 20259.51%
Q1 20269.56%
Q2 20269.82%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.32%0.72%1.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.32%
Q3 20240.38%
Q4 20240.45%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.57%
Q3 20250.60%
Q4 20250.61%
Q1 20260.87%
Q2 20261.11%
Return on assets
0.03%0.31%0.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.09%
Q4 20240.22%
Q1 20250.07%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.38%
Q1 20260.42%
Q2 20260.59%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$720.8M9.82%1.11%0.59%80.6%
Q1 202660$726.4M9.56%0.87%0.42%77.4%
Q4 202562$722.0M9.51%0.61%0.38%78.7%
Q3 202563$513.8M10.12%0.60%0.38%79.7%
Q2 202563$523.6M9.82%0.57%0.34%77.0%
Q1 202560$522.7M9.68%0.64%0.07%76.0%
Q4 202464$507.3M9.96%0.45%0.22%78.4%
Q3 202463$501.4M9.94%0.38%0.09%77.6%
Q2 202463$503.0M9.86%0.32%0.03%77.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.82%
25th
Problem loans1.11%
25th
Net charge-offs0.32%
54th
Return on assets0.59%
38th
Loans to deposits80.6%
39th
Uninsured deposits8.4%
26th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio9.8%
14th

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bmi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$732.3M10.4%0.46%vs
Sun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH63 out of 100, Moderate$675.9M10.9%1.02%vs
Pathways Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH67 out of 100, Moderate$771.9M10.8%1.08%vs
Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH83 out of 100, Strong$812.6M13.3%0.91%vs
Homeland Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH82 out of 100, Strong$624.2M15.8%1.10%vs
Atomic Credit UnionCredit union Piketon, OH64 out of 100, Moderate$855.4M8.6%0.24%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sharefax Credit Union?

Yes. Sharefax Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61090). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($54.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.82%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

Sharefax Credit Union lists 8 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Sharefax Credit Union reported 214 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FB7LY738B0AS28): 148 originated ($28,070,000 total), 29 denied, and 25 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sharefax Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61090
RSSD ID
368090
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1960
Headquarters
604 Ivy Gateway, Cincinnati, OH 45245
Employees
132

Quick answers

Sharefax Credit Union: common questions

Is Sharefax Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Sharefax Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61090). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Sharefax Credit Union's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Sharefax Credit Union have?

8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$30.8M18.2%0.82%vs
Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY91 out of 100, Very strong$43.1M14.0%0.29%vs
Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$46.8M20.3%0.52%vs
Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$7.6M18.9%0.45%vs
St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$5.9M21.8%0.00%vs