Desco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Portsmouth, Ohio, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $550.7M in total assets and $481.4M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Desco Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.6%), and its lowest is earnings (59/100; 0.98%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $550.7M | 11.77% | 0.51% | 0.98% | 66.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $538.8M | 11.74% | 0.49% | 0.89% | 67.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $524.5M | 11.84% | 0.66% | 1.21% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $510.9M | 11.83% | 0.54% | 1.22% | 71.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $515.8M | 11.43% | 0.44% | 1.24% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $515.8M | 11.14% | 0.38% | 1.32% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $496.5M | 11.23% | 0.73% | 0.71% | 73.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $508.1M | 10.78% | 0.65% | 0.67% | 76.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $505.2M | 10.66% | 0.39% | 0.63% | 76.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Athens, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $526.8M | 11.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| Firelands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellevue, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $579.9M | 9.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Miamisburg, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 12.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| Cme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $480.9M | 8.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Homeland Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $624.2M | 15.8% | 1.10% | vs |
| Century Federal Credit UnionCredit union Independence, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $469.9M | 10.9% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Desco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Desco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15882). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.7% of shares and deposits ($61.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.77%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Desco Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Ashland, KY (1)
- Greenup, KY (1)
- Huntington, WV (1)
- Lucasville, OH (1)
- Minford, OH (1)
- Portsmouth, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Desco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15882
- RSSD ID
- 427287
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1546, Portsmouth, OH 45662
- Employees
- 120
Quick answers
Desco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Desco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Desco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15882). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Desco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Desco Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portsmouth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Farmers Bank CorporationBank Catlettsburg, KY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.5M | 15.7% | 0.43% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.7M | 18.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Vinton County National BankBank Mcarthur, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| First State BankBank Winchester, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.86% | vs |