Bmi Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #1199) is based in Dublin, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $732.3M in total assets and $618.1M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bmi Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 45% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 106th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.0%), and its lowest is earnings (52/100; 0.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (64 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $732.3M | 10.42% | 0.46% | 0.79% | 85.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $730.7M | 10.20% | 0.40% | 0.62% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $723.8M | 10.14% | 0.50% | 0.55% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $709.4M | 10.16% | 0.46% | 0.44% | 89.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $703.5M | 10.09% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 89.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $722.9M | 9.71% | 0.42% | 0.26% | 87.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $720.3M | 9.68% | 0.40% | 1.02% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $710.2M | 9.77% | 0.37% | 1.24% | 89.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $708.9M | 9.66% | 0.25% | 1.61% | 91.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharefax Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $720.8M | 9.8% | 1.11% | vs |
| Pathways Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $771.9M | 10.8% | 1.08% | vs |
| Sun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $675.9M | 10.9% | 1.02% | vs |
| Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $812.6M | 13.3% | 0.91% | vs |
| Homeland Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $624.2M | 15.8% | 1.10% | vs |
| Atomic Credit UnionCredit union Piketon, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $855.4M | 8.6% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bmi Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Bmi Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1199). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($66.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.42%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Bmi Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Columbus, OH (3)
- Dublin, OH (2)
- Westerville, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bmi Federal Credit Union reported 543 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LGE7I6F2K89769): 420 originated ($74,400,000 total), 59 denied, and 64 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bmi Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1199
- RSSD ID
- 833178
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 6165 Emerald Pkwy, Dublin, OH 43016
- Employees
- 106
Quick answers
Bmi Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Bmi Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bmi Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1199). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bmi Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bmi Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dublin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $153.6M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $198.1M | 18.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $131.6M | 17.0% | 0.04% | vs |