Lefors Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13777) is based in Lefors, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.0M in total assets and $2.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Lefors Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 175th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.17%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (77 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $3.0M | 23.17% | 1.12% | 0.33% | 71.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $3.0M | 23.46% | 1.06% | 0.26% | 72.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $3.1M | 22.78% | 1.13% | 0.10% | 72.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $3.1M | 22.79% | 0.89% | 0.00% | 80.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $3.0M | 22.79% | 0.15% | -0.23% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $3.1M | 22.26% | 1.07% | 0.17% | 88.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $3.1M | 22.34% | 2.60% | -0.01% | 88.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $3.2M | 21.41% | 1.11% | -0.18% | 88.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $3.2M | 21.79% | 0.05% | -0.27% | 94.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0M | 26.7% | 2.41% | vs |
| B. P. S. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beeville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 61.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 22.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Our Mother of Mercy Parish Houston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 15.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Del Rio S.P. Credit UnionCredit union Del Rio, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2M | 37.2% | 5.07% | vs |
| Vidor Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vidor, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $3.3M | 15.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lefors Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Lefors Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13777). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Lefors Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lefors, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lefors Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13777
- RSSD ID
- 255480
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- P.O.Box 425, Lefors, TX 79054
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Lefors Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Lefors Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lefors Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13777). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lefors Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lefors Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lefors
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pantex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Borger, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $233.4M | 22.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Cabot Community Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $45.3M | 15.9% | 1.16% | vs |
| Skel-Tex Credit UnionCredit union Skellytown, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $6.2M | 21.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| BOC BankBank Mclean, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| FirstBank SouthwestBank Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |