Headquartered in West Point, Virginia, Baylands Family Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $95.0M in total assets and $85.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1946.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Baylands Family Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 70th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 57% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (42/100; 1.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (61 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $95.0M | 9.62% | 1.74% | 0.86% | 57.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $95.3M | 9.32% | 1.52% | 0.61% | 57.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $92.6M | 9.43% | 1.30% | 0.61% | 59.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $91.4M | 9.45% | 1.23% | 0.54% | 61.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $91.0M | 9.29% | 1.00% | 0.40% | 60.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $92.4M | 9.03% | 1.16% | 0.31% | 56.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $89.5M | 9.23% | 1.44% | 0.42% | 58.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $89.2M | 9.16% | 1.69% | 0.27% | 58.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $90.1M | 9.00% | 1.35% | 0.25% | 57.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem VA Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $93.5M | 13.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Connects Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 27 out of 100, Low | $98.1M | 5.4% | 1.85% | vs |
| Front Royal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Front Royal, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $87.4M | 16.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| Pwc Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbridge, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $86.3M | 14.0% | 1.27% | vs |
| Rva Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $82.7M | 12.2% | 1.42% | vs |
| Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 16.4% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Baylands Family Credit Union?
Yes. Baylands Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68686). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.6% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.62%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Baylands Family Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Quinton, VA (1)
- West Point, VA (1)
- Williamsburg, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Baylands Family Credit Union reported 33 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LFCGLCYQ1SAJ07): 24 originated ($2,340,000 total), 1 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Baylands Family Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68686
- RSSD ID
- 957878
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- Po Box 392, West Point, VA 23181
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Baylands Family Credit Union: common questions
Is Baylands Family Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Baylands Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68686). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Baylands Family Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Baylands Family Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Point
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Chesapeake BankBank Kilmarnock, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.2% | 0.24% | vs |
| Citizens and Farmers BankBank West Point, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Bayport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |