Rva Financial Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Richmond, Virginia, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $82.7M in total assets and $73.1M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Rva Financial Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 32nd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.27%); loan quality contributes the least (53/100, 1.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 20 points (56 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 41 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $82.7M | 12.18% | 1.42% | 2.27% | 73.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $81.7M | 11.60% | 1.43% | 1.61% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $75.8M | 12.07% | 1.41% | 0.77% | 81.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $75.9M | 12.49% | 1.05% | 1.62% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $75.0M | 12.14% | 2.51% | 0.99% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $76.2M | 11.72% | 0.40% | 0.92% | 78.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $74.6M | 11.73% | 0.37% | 1.50% | 80.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $76.0M | 11.16% | 0.49% | 1.49% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $80.0M | 9.53% | 0.44% | -0.02% | 79.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pwc Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbridge, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $86.3M | 14.0% | 1.27% | vs |
| Front Royal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Front Royal, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $87.4M | 16.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 16.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Virginia Educators Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $76.3M | 24.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Portsmouth, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $73.7M | 16.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Salem VA Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $93.5M | 13.0% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rva Financial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Rva Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6878). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.4% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.18%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Rva Financial Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Richmond, VA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rva Financial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6878
- RSSD ID
- 334880
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 1700 Robin Hood Rd, Richmond, VA 23220
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
Rva Financial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Rva Financial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rva Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6878). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rva Financial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rva Financial Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richmond
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $670.3M | 23.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Citizens Bank and Trust CompanyBank Blackstone, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $577.6M | 15.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $21.2M | 15.4% | 0.55% | vs |
| Credit Union of Richmond IncorporatCredit union Richmond, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $64.6M | 18.5% | 0.69% | vs |
| Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 14.3% | 0.43% | vs |