Trustone Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #68722) is based in Plymouth, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.1B in total assets and $4.6B in member shares and deposits and 26 offices across 2 states.
Trustone Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 49th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.8%); earnings contributes the least (60/100, 1.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $6.1B | 10.99% | 0.78% | 1.01% | 90.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $6.1B | 10.80% | 0.84% | 1.05% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $6.0B | 10.70% | 0.81% | 0.95% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $5.7B | 10.99% | 0.82% | 0.95% | 93.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $5.6B | 11.02% | 0.83% | 1.03% | 93.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $5.6B | 10.72% | 0.86% | 0.92% | 90.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $5.4B | 10.74% | 0.93% | 1.03% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $5.4B | 10.70% | 0.91% | 1.11% | 92.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $5.2B | 10.66% | 0.38% | 1.20% | 93.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affinity Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.0B | 8.8% | 0.57% | vs |
| Blaze Credit UnionCredit union Falcon Heights, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.8B | 8.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| Magnifi Financial Credit UnionCredit union Melrose, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| City & County Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.8% | 1.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Trustone Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Trustone Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68722). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.6% of shares and deposits ($395.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.99%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
26 locations
Branches
Trustone Financial Credit Union lists 26 offices in 22 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Burnsville, MN (2)
- Kenosha, WI (2)
- Minneapolis, MN (2)
- Plymouth, MN (2)
- Blaine, MN (1)
- Bloomington, MN (1)
- Brooklyn Park, MN (1)
- Chanhassen, MN (1)
- Coon Rapids, MN (1)
- Cudahy, WI (1)
- Fridley, MN (1)
- Golden Valley, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Trustone Financial Credit Union reported 7,243 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LG07PXWSIMC813): 4,909 originated ($833,505,000 total), 1,452 denied, and 690 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Trustone Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68722
- RSSD ID
- 427399
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 14601 27th Ave N, Suite 104, Plymouth, MN 55447
- Employees
- 576
Quick answers
Trustone Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Trustone Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Trustone Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68722). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Trustone Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Trustone Financial Credit Union have?
26 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Plymouth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |