TellerScore

City & County Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota, in business for about 98 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices across 4 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, City & County Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 79% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.8%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.63%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.08%
Loan quality89/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.32%
Earnings45/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.63%
Funding & liquidity91/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.8% · 6.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.79%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (73 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
707376Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202471
Q4 202471
Q1 202570
Q2 202573
Q3 202574
Q4 202574
Q1 202676
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.54%12.08%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.99%
Q3 202411.05%
Q4 202411.17%
Q1 202510.81%
Q2 202511.71%
Q3 202511.72%
Q4 202511.79%
Q1 202611.82%
Q2 202612.08%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.25%0.31%0.36%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.25%
Q3 20240.36%
Q4 20240.31%
Q1 20250.27%
Q2 20250.26%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.29%
Q2 20260.32%
Return on assets
0.27%0.46%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20250.29%
Q2 20250.38%
Q3 20250.44%
Q4 20250.44%
Q1 20260.65%
Q2 20260.63%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$1.2B12.08%0.32%0.63%68.8%
Q1 202676$1.2B11.82%0.29%0.65%65.9%
Q4 202574$1.2B11.79%0.31%0.44%66.8%
Q3 202574$1.2B11.72%0.28%0.44%66.4%
Q2 202573$1.2B11.71%0.26%0.38%66.8%
Q1 202570$1.2B10.81%0.27%0.29%65.1%
Q4 202471$1.2B11.17%0.31%0.27%68.1%
Q3 202471$1.2B11.05%0.36%0.43%69.5%
Q2 202471$1.2B10.99%0.25%0.34%70.5%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.08%
69th
Problem loans0.32%
88th
Net charge-offs0.20%
85th
Return on assets0.63%
32nd
Loans to deposits68.8%
88th
Uninsured deposits6.7%
75th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.8%
90th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN59 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B10.8%1.49%vs
Topline Financial Credit UnionCredit union Maple Grove, MN61 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.2%0.86%vs
Ideal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN62 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.8%0.79%vs
Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B14.9%0.05%vs
Magnifi Financial Credit UnionCredit union Melrose, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B11.0%0.21%vs
Blaze Credit UnionCredit union Falcon Heights, MN61 out of 100, Moderate$4.8B8.8%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at City & County Credit Union?

Yes. City & County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60255). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($69.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.08%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

City & County Credit Union lists 12 offices in 11 cities across 4 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, City & County Credit Union reported 0 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI S945OOSMOMUFHOUZXT46): 0 originated ($0 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
City & County Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60255
RSSD ID
632492
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1928
Headquarters
144 11th St E, Saint Paul, MN 55101
Employees
162

Quick answers

City & County Credit Union: common questions

Is City & County Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. City & County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60255). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is City & County Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does City & County Credit Union have?

12 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 4 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Paul

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$931.4M13.4%0.24%vs
Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M26.9%1.09%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$308.3M12.0%0.29%vs
Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN84 out of 100, Strong$41.5M14.5%0.56%vs