Bucks County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, in business for about 60 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $39.2M in total assets and $34.1M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Bucks County Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 173rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 6% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $39.2M | 12.22% | 0.91% | 0.33% | 5.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $38.8M | 12.23% | 0.60% | 0.26% | 5.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $38.2M | 12.36% | 0.63% | 0.20% | 6.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $38.3M | 12.27% | 0.69% | 0.19% | 6.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $38.3M | 12.26% | 0.74% | 0.25% | 6.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $38.6M | 12.10% | 1.05% | 0.22% | 6.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $38.6M | 12.05% | 1.05% | 0.27% | 7.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $38.4M | 12.04% | 1.04% | 0.28% | 7.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $38.7M | 11.88% | 1.12% | 0.31% | 7.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Norwin Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Huntingdo, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.8M | 10.8% | 0.73% | vs |
| Bva Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belle Vernon, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $39.7M | 9.4% | 5.02% | vs |
| Affiliated Trades Credit UnionCredit union Collegeville, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $40.1M | 10.4% | 2.22% | vs |
| New Directions Community Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $40.7M | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Visionary Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeville, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $40.8M | 12.7% | 1.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bucks County Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Bucks County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65411). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($961K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.22%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Bucks County Employees Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Doylestown, PA (1)
- Warrington, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bucks County Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65411
- RSSD ID
- 222192
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- 55 E Court St, Doylestown, PA 18901
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Bucks County Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Bucks County Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bucks County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65411). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bucks County Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bucks County Employees Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Doylestown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Jersey Law and Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, NJ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $63.9M | 19.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |