Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in North Huntingdo, Pennsylvania, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $38.8M in total assets and $34.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 156th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 48% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (58/100, 10.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (69 → 73), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $38.8M | 10.81% | 0.73% | 1.02% | 47.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $38.1M | 10.72% | 0.23% | 0.97% | 48.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $38.0M | 10.53% | 0.33% | 0.96% | 48.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $32.8M | 9.56% | 0.30% | 1.34% | 51.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $33.1M | 8.84% | 0.17% | 0.60% | 49.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $33.6M | 8.52% | 0.13% | 0.43% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $33.1M | 8.55% | 0.43% | 0.55% | 50.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $32.9M | 8.61% | 0.48% | 0.50% | 52.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $34.6M | 8.08% | 0.27% | 0.42% | 50.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucks County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Doylestown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $39.2M | 12.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Bva Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belle Vernon, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $39.7M | 9.4% | 5.02% | vs |
| Affiliated Trades Credit UnionCredit union Collegeville, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $40.1M | 10.4% | 2.22% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7842). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.6% of shares and deposits ($892K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7842
- RSSD ID
- 537784
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 183 Clay Pike, North Huntingdo, PA 15642
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7842). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Huntingdo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |