Bva Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #16063) is based in Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $39.7M in total assets and $35.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bva Federal Credit Union scores 47/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 256th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 23% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 5.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (47 → 47).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 47 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $39.7M | 9.36% | 5.02% | 0.87% | 23.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $39.1M | 9.32% | 4.15% | 1.04% | 25.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $38.1M | 9.31% | 3.01% | 0.58% | 26.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $37.5M | 9.59% | 2.57% | 0.66% | 27.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $37.7M | 9.30% | 2.72% | 0.49% | 28.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $36.3M | 9.53% | 2.77% | 0.52% | 30.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $35.9M | 9.52% | 2.41% | 0.17% | 32.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $35.6M | 9.78% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 33.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $36.1M | 9.54% | 0.97% | 0.02% | 33.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Trades Credit UnionCredit union Collegeville, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $40.1M | 10.4% | 2.22% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Bucks County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Doylestown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $39.2M | 12.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Norwin Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Huntingdo, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.8M | 10.8% | 0.73% | vs |
| New Directions Community Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $40.7M | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Visionary Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeville, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $40.8M | 12.7% | 1.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bva Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Bva Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.6% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.36%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Bva Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Belle Vernon, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bva Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16063
- RSSD ID
- 379489
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 608 Rostraver Rd, Belle Vernon, PA 15012
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Bva Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Bva Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bva Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bva Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bva Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Belle Vernon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |