Headquartered in Toledo, Ohio, Champion Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $74.1M in total assets and $65.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1942.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Champion Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 86th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 39% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $74.1M | 11.58% | 0.89% | 0.85% | 38.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $74.1M | 11.46% | 0.70% | 1.17% | 37.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $72.5M | 11.41% | 0.60% | 0.63% | 38.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $72.3M | 11.25% | 0.80% | 0.52% | 38.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $72.3M | 11.17% | 0.52% | 0.63% | 39.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $72.9M | 10.92% | 0.71% | 0.64% | 38.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $70.5M | 11.13% | 0.90% | 0.27% | 40.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $69.3M | 11.31% | 0.70% | 0.26% | 42.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $71.2M | 10.88% | 0.44% | 0.16% | 41.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L C E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $74.3M | 10.3% | 0.54% | vs |
| Integrity Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $73.4M | 9.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Lan-Fair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $72.9M | 10.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jeep Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Holland, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $72.1M | 15.1% | 3.66% | vs |
| Kh Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Dayton, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $71.1M | 12.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $70.8M | 14.1% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Champion Credit Union?
Yes. Champion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63100). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.58%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Champion Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Toledo, OH (2)
- Sylvania, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Champion Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63100
- RSSD ID
- 298496
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- 4140 W Laskey Rd, Toledo, OH 43623
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Champion Credit Union: common questions
Is Champion Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Champion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63100). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Champion Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Champion Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toledo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $25.3M | 14.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |