TellerScore

Headquartered in Toledo, Ohio, Champion Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $74.1M in total assets and $65.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1942.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Champion Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 86th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 39% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.58%
Loan quality70/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.89%
Earnings54/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.85%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 38.6% · 2.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.60%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).

TellerScore
667277Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202469
Q4 202466
Q1 202570
Q2 202573
Q3 202570
Q4 202573
Q1 202677
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.29%11.58%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.88%
Q3 202411.31%
Q4 202411.13%
Q1 202510.92%
Q2 202511.17%
Q3 202511.25%
Q4 202511.41%
Q1 202611.46%
Q2 202611.58%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.44%0.67%0.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20240.70%
Q4 20240.90%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.52%
Q3 20250.80%
Q4 20250.60%
Q1 20260.70%
Q2 20260.89%
Return on assets
0.16%0.66%1.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.16%
Q3 20240.26%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.63%
Q3 20250.52%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20261.17%
Q2 20260.85%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$74.1M11.58%0.89%0.85%38.6%
Q1 202677$74.1M11.46%0.70%1.17%37.2%
Q4 202573$72.5M11.41%0.60%0.63%38.8%
Q3 202570$72.3M11.25%0.80%0.52%38.0%
Q2 202573$72.3M11.17%0.52%0.63%39.2%
Q1 202570$72.9M10.92%0.71%0.64%38.9%
Q4 202466$70.5M11.13%0.90%0.27%40.8%
Q3 202469$69.3M11.31%0.70%0.26%42.1%
Q2 202469$71.2M10.88%0.44%0.16%41.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.58%
28th
Problem loans0.89%
43rd
Net charge-offs-0.05%
91st
Return on assets0.85%
60th
Loans to deposits38.6%
80th
Uninsured deposits2.9%
37th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.6%
46th

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
L C E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH73 out of 100, Strong$74.3M10.3%0.54%vs
Integrity Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH74 out of 100, Strong$73.4M9.8%0.42%vs
Lan-Fair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, OH69 out of 100, Moderate$72.9M10.0%0.37%vs
Jeep Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Holland, OH53 out of 100, Below average$72.1M15.1%3.66%vs
Kh Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Dayton, OH79 out of 100, Strong$71.1M12.9%0.31%vs
Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH85 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M14.1%0.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Champion Credit Union?

Yes. Champion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63100). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.58%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Champion Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Champion Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63100
RSSD ID
298496
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1942
Headquarters
4140 W Laskey Rd, Toledo, OH 43623
Employees
15

Quick answers

Champion Credit Union: common questions

Is Champion Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Champion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63100). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Champion Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Champion Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toledo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH96 out of 100, Very strong$25.3M14.8%0.02%vs
Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH95 out of 100, Very strong$45.5M17.8%0.34%vs
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH93 out of 100, Very strong$246.0M16.5%0.00%vs
Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$950.2M14.5%0.14%vs
Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$24.0M11.8%0.06%vs