Headquartered in Painesville, Ohio, L C E Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $74.3M in total assets and $67.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1960.
L C E Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 85th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 50% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (76 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $74.3M | 10.34% | 0.54% | 0.97% | 50.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $71.1M | 10.47% | 0.58% | 0.67% | 51.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $68.4M | 10.71% | 0.47% | 1.28% | 53.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $66.5M | 10.80% | 0.88% | 1.46% | 56.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $66.7M | 10.39% | 0.65% | 1.45% | 55.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $65.6M | 10.12% | 0.70% | 1.14% | 55.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $62.6M | 10.31% | 1.16% | 1.08% | 58.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $62.5M | 10.01% | 1.32% | 1.02% | 59.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $61.7M | 9.82% | 1.12% | 0.89% | 61.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 11.6% | 0.89% | vs |
| Integrity Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $73.4M | 9.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Lan-Fair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $72.9M | 10.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jeep Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Holland, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $72.1M | 15.1% | 3.66% | vs |
| Kh Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Dayton, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $71.1M | 12.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Miami University Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oxford, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $77.4M | 12.7% | 2.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at L C E Federal Credit Union?
Yes. L C E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13885). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($3.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.34%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
L C E Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Mentor, OH (1)
- Painesville, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, L C E Federal Credit Union reported 33 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900GNP7G2T27CO093): 27 originated ($2,715,000 total), 6 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- L C E Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13885
- RSSD ID
- 318189
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 77 N Saint Clair St, Painesville, OH 44077
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
L C E Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is L C E Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. L C E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13885). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is L C E Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does L C E Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Painesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Fasson Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 20.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Painesville Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $48.7M | 15.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| St. Paschal Baylons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.9M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Best Reward Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brook Park, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $163.4M | 15.5% | 1.56% | vs |