TellerScore

Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #851) is based in Chelsea, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $21.5M in total assets and $19.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 32% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 79th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (37/100; 8.65%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion37/100
Net worth ratio: 8.65%
Loan quality97/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.08%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.50%
Funding & liquidity82/100
Loans ÷ shares: 77.9% · 0.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.66%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (65 → 66).

TellerScore
626568Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202463
Q4 202468
Q1 202564
Q2 202565
Q3 202563
Q4 202564
Q1 202662
Q2 202666
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.88%8.77%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.78%
Q3 20248.14%
Q4 20248.44%
Q1 20258.37%
Q2 20258.43%
Q3 20258.54%
Q4 20258.77%
Q1 20268.58%
Q2 20268.65%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.07%0.28%0.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.39%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.30%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.20%
Q2 20260.08%
Return on assets
0.28%0.58%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.77%
Q3 20240.83%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.80%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.28%
Q2 20260.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202666$21.5M8.65%0.08%0.50%77.9%
Q1 202662$21.2M8.58%0.20%0.28%77.8%
Q4 202564$20.5M8.77%0.35%0.65%81.0%
Q3 202563$20.8M8.54%0.39%0.70%80.9%
Q2 202565$20.8M8.43%0.30%0.80%80.2%
Q1 202564$20.3M8.37%0.33%0.66%77.6%
Q4 202468$19.8M8.44%0.07%0.89%77.1%
Q3 202463$19.8M8.14%0.50%0.83%75.6%
Q2 202463$20.2M7.78%0.39%0.77%72.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.65%
7th
Problem loans0.08%
81st
Net charge-offs0.09%
59th
Return on assets0.50%
42nd
Loans to deposits77.9%
22nd
Uninsured deposits0.3%
60th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.7%
72nd

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lynn Firemens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA89 out of 100, Very strong$20.1M19.6%0.38%vs
Somerville School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA85 out of 100, Very strong$22.9M17.2%0.18%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs
Rah Federal Credit UnionCredit union Randolph, MA74 out of 100, Strong$23.9M11.1%0.15%vs
Santo Christo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA72 out of 100, Strong$18.5M9.1%0.08%vs
Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA90 out of 100, Very strong$24.6M13.7%0.13%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #851). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.3% of shares and deposits ($48K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.65%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
851
RSSD ID
691574
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
311 Chestnut St, Chelsea, MA 02150
Employees
5

Quick answers

Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #851). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chelsea

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M39.0%0.00%vs