Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $92.9M in total assets and $78.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.3%), and its lowest is earnings (72/100; 1.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (90 → 89).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $92.9M | 14.11% | 0.07% | 1.30% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $90.7M | 14.08% | 0.03% | 1.14% | 70.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $85.1M | 14.69% | 0.14% | 0.68% | 78.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $84.2M | 15.18% | 0.12% | 1.34% | 79.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $81.2M | 15.31% | 0.15% | 1.25% | 81.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $80.6M | 15.02% | 0.11% | 0.84% | 80.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $77.5M | 15.39% | 0.13% | 1.29% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $75.1M | 16.21% | 0.05% | 2.22% | 89.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $74.7M | 15.73% | 0.09% | 2.20% | 86.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylorville Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylorville, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $90.8M | 12.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| The Credit Union for AllCredit union Bloomington, IL | 45 out of 100, Below average | $89.6M | 7.8% | 1.85% | vs |
| Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington Heigh, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $80.0M | 9.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| Select Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $78.6M | 12.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Midwest Coalition of Labor Credit UnionCredit union Countryside, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $77.1M | 15.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Education Personnel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $74.3M | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union?
Yes. Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61209). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61209
- RSSD ID
- 156596
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 6230 S Central Ave, Chicago, IL 60638
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union: common questions
Is Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61209). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Chicago Firefighter'S Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |