Headquartered in Danville, Illinois, Education Personnel Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $74.3M in total assets and $65.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Education Personnel Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 91st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 51% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $74.3M | 12.26% | 0.60% | 0.75% | 50.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $74.8M | 11.96% | 0.65% | 0.56% | 44.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $72.4M | 12.21% | 1.16% | 0.45% | 47.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $71.6M | 12.29% | 1.39% | 0.51% | 48.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $72.5M | 11.96% | 0.32% | 0.41% | 49.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $73.3M | 11.68% | 0.54% | 0.18% | 47.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $69.5M | 12.27% | 0.95% | 0.35% | 53.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $67.9M | 12.43% | 0.97% | 0.28% | 56.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $68.5M | 12.14% | 0.80% | 0.06% | 57.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gale Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $73.7M | 10.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Midwest Coalition of Labor Credit UnionCredit union Countryside, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $77.1M | 15.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Select Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $78.6M | 12.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington Heigh, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $80.0M | 9.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| Northwest Community Credit UnionCredit union Morton Grove, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $66.6M | 9.4% | 1.27% | vs |
| United Equity Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 18.7% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Education Personnel Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Education Personnel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1969). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Education Personnel Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Danville, IL (2)
- Richfield, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Education Personnel Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1969
- RSSD ID
- 14472
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 1102 N Walnut St, Danville, IL 61832
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Education Personnel Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Education Personnel Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Education Personnel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1969). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Education Personnel Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Education Personnel Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Danville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CentreBankBank Veedersburg, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 17.2% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bank of RantoulBank Rantoul, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $285.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $190.3M | 15.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Tee-Pak Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $23.8M | 16.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| Servbank, National AssociationBank Oswego, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Philo Exchange BankBank Philo, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $156.6M | 10.2% | 0.02% | vs |