Metro Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Arlington Heigh, Illinois, in business for about 53 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $80.0M in total assets and $71.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Metro Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 127th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (46/100; 9.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (73 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $80.0M | 9.64% | 0.83% | 1.04% | 57.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $78.7M | 9.46% | 0.71% | 0.73% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $77.0M | 9.48% | 0.55% | 1.04% | 59.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $72.0M | 9.89% | 0.28% | 1.14% | 65.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $73.1M | 9.43% | 0.23% | 1.07% | 63.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $73.4M | 9.08% | 0.69% | 0.89% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $69.7M | 9.33% | 0.88% | 0.97% | 60.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $70.0M | 9.08% | 0.25% | 1.00% | 60.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $68.9M | 8.99% | 0.39% | 1.04% | 62.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $78.6M | 12.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Midwest Coalition of Labor Credit UnionCredit union Countryside, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $77.1M | 15.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Education Personnel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $74.3M | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Gale Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $73.7M | 10.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| The Credit Union for AllCredit union Bloomington, IL | 45 out of 100, Below average | $89.6M | 7.8% | 1.85% | vs |
| Taylorville Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylorville, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $90.8M | 12.6% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Metro Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Metro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21326). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.0% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.64%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Metro Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Arlington Heights, IL (1)
- Tampa, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Metro Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21326
- RSSD ID
- 493282
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- 2440 E Rand Rd, Arlington Heigh, IL 60004
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Metro Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Metro Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Metro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21326). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Metro Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Metro Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Arlington Heigh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Fellowship Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 26.4% | 1.26% | vs |