Chrome Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, in business for about 55 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $223.6M in total assets and $188.0M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chrome Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 118th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.31%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (79 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $223.6M | 15.31% | 0.89% | 0.58% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $224.1M | 15.07% | 0.77% | 0.39% | 78.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $218.3M | 15.38% | 0.58% | 0.50% | 79.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $218.2M | 15.73% | 0.71% | 0.47% | 78.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $198.1M | 14.74% | 0.47% | 0.46% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $200.0M | 14.49% | 0.52% | 0.45% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $199.4M | 14.42% | 0.39% | 0.79% | 84.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $201.7M | 14.20% | 0.73% | 0.79% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $201.5M | 14.02% | 0.48% | 0.79% | 89.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Cumberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Cumberland, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $228.6M | 9.5% | 0.74% | vs |
| Tri County Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pottstown, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $215.6M | 10.6% | 1.57% | vs |
| Americhoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mechanicsburg, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $240.4M | 12.4% | 1.72% | vs |
| Mc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $247.2M | 12.4% | 2.12% | vs |
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Mon Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allenport, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $193.4M | 32.8% | 2.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chrome Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Chrome Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20558). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($8.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.31%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Chrome Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Washington, PA (2)
- Canonsburg, PA (1)
- Pittsburgh, PA (1)
- Sewickley, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chrome Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20558
- RSSD ID
- 575889
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- PO Box 658, Canonsburg, PA 15317
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Chrome Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Chrome Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chrome Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20558). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Chrome Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Chrome Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canonsburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Alcose Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.1M | 16.4% | 0.03% | vs |