TellerScore

Mc Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24929) is based in Danville, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $247.2M in total assets and $216.7M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mc Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 202nd. Its strongest component is earnings (80/100; 1.50%), and its lowest is loan quality (29/100; 2.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion74/100
Net worth ratio: 12.40%
Loan quality29/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.12%
Earnings80/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.50%
Funding & liquidity78/100
Loans ÷ shares: 82.7% · 4.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage75/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 12.38%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (62 → 65), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
606569Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202462
Q4 202469
Q1 202565
Q2 202562
Q3 202567
Q4 202561
Q1 202669
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.70%12.40%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.27%
Q3 202410.59%
Q4 202410.71%
Q1 202510.62%
Q2 202510.88%
Q3 202511.41%
Q4 202511.83%
Q1 202611.92%
Q2 202612.40%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.04%1.75%2.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.85%
Q3 20241.76%
Q4 20241.04%
Q1 20251.49%
Q2 20251.87%
Q3 20251.70%
Q4 20252.45%
Q1 20261.62%
Q2 20262.12%
Return on assets
1.25%1.42%1.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.30%
Q3 20241.35%
Q4 20241.33%
Q1 20251.25%
Q2 20251.29%
Q3 20251.50%
Q4 20251.59%
Q1 20261.55%
Q2 20261.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$247.2M12.40%2.12%1.50%82.7%
Q1 202669$249.7M11.92%1.62%1.55%78.1%
Q4 202561$243.5M11.83%2.45%1.59%78.3%
Q3 202567$243.2M11.41%1.70%1.50%76.7%
Q2 202562$244.4M10.88%1.87%1.29%73.3%
Q1 202565$242.7M10.62%1.49%1.25%72.5%
Q4 202469$233.6M10.71%1.04%1.33%75.9%
Q3 202462$229.4M10.59%1.76%1.35%77.9%
Q2 202460$228.5M10.27%1.85%1.30%76.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.40%
62nd
Problem loans2.12%
5th
Net charge-offs0.42%
43rd
Return on assets1.50%
89th
Loans to deposits82.7%
33rd
Uninsured deposits4.7%
64th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio12.4%
8th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Americhoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mechanicsburg, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$240.4M12.4%1.72%vs
Cacl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA65 out of 100, Moderate$255.7M10.1%0.73%vs
Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA78 out of 100, Strong$258.1M12.5%0.18%vs
Hidden River Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA73 out of 100, Strong$258.8M9.3%0.31%vs
New Cumberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Cumberland, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$228.6M9.5%0.74%vs
Chrome Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canonsburg, PA77 out of 100, Strong$223.6M15.3%0.89%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mc Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Mc Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24929). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($10.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.40%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Mc Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Mc Federal Credit Union reported 159 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006RLJ90VH94SV71): 124 originated ($15,600,000 total), 20 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mc Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24929
RSSD ID
49988
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
230 Walnut Street, Danville, PA 17821
Employees
49

Quick answers

Mc Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Mc Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mc Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24929). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mc Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mc Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Danville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Central Keystone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sunbury, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$63.8M18.8%0.72%vs
Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$109.3M13.1%0.20%vs
The Turbotville National BankBank Turbotville, PA85 out of 100, Very strong$243.5M16.5%1.10%vs
Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA82 out of 100, Strong$37.4M12.1%0.00%vs
Milton Savings BankBank Milton, PA81 out of 100, Strong$90.6M16.9%0.06%vs
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA80 out of 100, Strong$9.7B11.8%0.75%vs