Tri County Area Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Pottstown, Pennsylvania, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $215.6M in total assets and $193.0M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Tri County Area Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 210th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (48/100, 1.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (77 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 49 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $215.6M | 10.62% | 1.57% | 0.90% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $210.4M | 10.63% | 0.56% | 0.82% | 58.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $201.6M | 10.88% | 0.27% | 1.06% | 61.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $201.5M | 10.61% | 0.11% | 1.05% | 62.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $203.2M | 10.23% | 0.09% | 0.99% | 60.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $199.4M | 10.16% | 0.11% | 0.95% | 60.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $189.7M | 10.43% | 0.16% | 1.24% | 64.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $188.3M | 10.22% | 0.24% | 1.29% | 64.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $190.2M | 9.84% | 0.26% | 1.35% | 62.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chrome Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canonsburg, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $223.6M | 15.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| New Cumberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Cumberland, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $228.6M | 9.5% | 0.74% | vs |
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Mon Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allenport, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $193.4M | 32.8% | 2.76% | vs |
| Discovery Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyomissing, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $193.2M | 11.5% | 0.48% | vs |
| Americhoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mechanicsburg, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $240.4M | 12.4% | 1.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri County Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tri County Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6269). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($8.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.62%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Tri County Area Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Pottstown, PA (3)
- Pennsburg, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tri County Area Federal Credit Union reported 86 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300W6S818WBYBBJ66): 60 originated ($5,180,000 total), 4 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri County Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6269
- RSSD ID
- 783488
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 1550 Medical Dr, Pottstown, PA 19464
- Employees
- 43
Quick answers
Tri County Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tri County Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tri County Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6269). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri County Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tri County Area Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pottstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |