TellerScore

Valley One Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #16756) is based in Steubenville, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $42.2M in total assets and $37.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Valley One Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 59th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 23% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (46/100, 0.64%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion72/100
Net worth ratio: 12.17%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.16%
Earnings46/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.64%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 22.8% · 4.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.54%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (82 → 79), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 4 points.

TellerScore
737882Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202475
Q4 202480
Q1 202581
Q2 202582
Q3 202575
Q4 202573
Q1 202680
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.83%12.66%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.09%
Q3 202412.35%
Q4 202412.41%
Q1 202512.66%
Q2 202512.63%
Q3 202512.40%
Q4 202512.40%
Q1 202612.31%
Q2 202612.17%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.10%0.57%1.04%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.66%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.22%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.10%
Q3 20250.75%
Q4 20251.04%
Q1 20260.13%
Q2 20260.16%
Return on assets
0.46%0.60%0.74%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.54%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.73%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20260.62%
Q2 20260.64%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$42.2M12.17%0.16%0.64%22.8%
Q1 202680$41.2M12.31%0.13%0.62%24.2%
Q4 202573$40.4M12.40%1.04%0.74%25.3%
Q3 202575$39.7M12.40%0.75%0.73%26.8%
Q2 202582$38.3M12.63%0.10%0.70%27.9%
Q1 202581$37.7M12.66%0.12%0.66%28.0%
Q4 202480$37.9M12.41%0.22%0.65%28.1%
Q3 202475$37.3M12.35%0.62%0.54%29.3%
Q2 202473$37.6M12.09%0.66%0.46%28.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.17%
33rd
Problem loans0.16%
76th
Net charge-offs0.13%
54th
Return on assets0.64%
50th
Loans to deposits22.8%
94th
Uninsured deposits4.1%
27th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.5%
74th

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cleveland Police Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH78 out of 100, Strong$42.2M13.5%1.26%vs
Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Mansfield, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$43.2M9.4%0.00%vs
Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH84 out of 100, Strong$43.9M12.8%0.30%vs
Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$40.6M17.0%0.11%vs
Erie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH53 out of 100, Below average$39.9M8.4%2.02%vs
New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH82 out of 100, Strong$44.9M13.2%0.17%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Valley One Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Valley One Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16756). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Valley One Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Steubenville, OH (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Valley One Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
16756
RSSD ID
350880
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1965
Headquarters
2990 Johnson Rd, Steubenville, OH 43952
Employees
11

Quick answers

Valley One Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Valley One Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Valley One Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16756). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Valley One Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Valley One Community Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Steubenville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV96 out of 100, Very strong$713.9M18.1%0.15%vs
A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$39.3M15.1%0.55%vs
Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$94.2M19.0%0.84%vs
Strip Steel Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV88 out of 100, Very strong$59.9M19.3%0.24%vs
Washington Financial BankBank Washington, PA81 out of 100, Strong$1.4B14.7%0.46%vs
Eagle Can Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsburg, WV80 out of 100, Strong$455K32.2%1.18%vs