Headquartered in Wausau, Wisconsin, Public Service Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $13.9M in total assets and $11.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Public Service Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 27th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.33%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (75 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $13.9M | 19.33% | 0.07% | 0.41% | 102.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $13.2M | 20.25% | 0.05% | 0.03% | 103.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $12.9M | 20.67% | 0.27% | -0.47% | 103.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $12.5M | 21.78% | 0.56% | 0.01% | 101.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $12.2M | 22.23% | 0.41% | -0.07% | 90.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $12.1M | 22.58% | 0.04% | 0.07% | 91.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $11.8M | 23.04% | 0.01% | 0.27% | 93.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $11.9M | 23.02% | 1.05% | 0.47% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $11.4M | 23.80% | 0.75% | 0.43% | 91.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $13.3M | 22.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Wisconsin Medical Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $15.9M | 12.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Lakewood Credit UnionCredit union Rib Lake, WI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $16.0M | 10.9% | 1.91% | vs |
| Kenosha Police and Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Kenosha, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $9.3M | 37.9% | 1.24% | vs |
| M.E. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $19.0M | 9.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Holy Family Memorial Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $19.7M | 11.1% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Public Service Credit Union?
Yes. Public Service Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66461). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Public Service Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wausau, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Public Service Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66461
- RSSD ID
- 848695
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1854, Wausau, WI 54402
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Public Service Credit Union: common questions
Is Public Service Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Public Service Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66461). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Public Service Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Public Service Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wausau
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 16.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $294.2M | 14.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $49.9M | 13.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Marathon BankBank Wausau, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $261.1M | 15.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $216.7M | 13.1% | 0.28% | vs |