Brokaw Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Weston, Wisconsin, in business for about 40 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $73.9M in total assets and $64.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Brokaw Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 29th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (71/100, 12.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (85 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $73.9M | 12.10% | 0.55% | 1.38% | 73.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $72.0M | 12.11% | 0.40% | 1.54% | 74.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $69.5M | 12.15% | 0.57% | 1.36% | 74.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $69.0M | 11.98% | 0.33% | 1.49% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $68.4M | 11.82% | 0.15% | 1.73% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $69.0M | 11.28% | 0.68% | 1.65% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $67.6M | 11.09% | 0.66% | 1.28% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $66.1M | 11.09% | 0.39% | 1.42% | 79.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $68.6M | 10.41% | 0.87% | 1.47% | 73.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avestar Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, WI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $68.2M | 11.9% | 1.35% | vs |
| Evergreen Credit UnionCredit union Neenah, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $65.3M | 14.0% | 0.99% | vs |
| Madison Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $65.1M | 11.0% | 0.82% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $85.9M | 13.5% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Brokaw Credit Union?
Yes. Brokaw Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67000). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.6% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Brokaw Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Weston, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Brokaw Credit Union reported 36 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900F5ZZOQMXYF0M92): 24 originated ($1,770,000 total), 11 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Brokaw Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67000
- RSSD ID
- 752792
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1986
- Headquarters
- Po Box 199, Weston, WI 54476
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Brokaw Credit Union: common questions
Is Brokaw Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Brokaw Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67000). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Brokaw Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Brokaw Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Weston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 16.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Marathon BankBank Wausau, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $261.1M | 15.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $216.7M | 13.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $13.9M | 19.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Cloverbelt Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $354.2M | 12.4% | 0.24% | vs |