Headquartered in Kelso, Missouri, St. Augustine Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.5M in total assets and $1.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1933.
St. Augustine Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 14th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (82 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $1.5M | 14.42% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 88.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $1.5M | 14.22% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 93.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $1.5M | 14.40% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 100.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $1.5M | 14.42% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $1.5M | 13.97% | 0.00% | 0.86% | 100.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $1.5M | 13.53% | 0.00% | 0.92% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $1.7M | 12.15% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $1.6M | 12.21% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 101.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $1.6M | 11.95% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 98.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bothwell Hospital Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sedalia, MO | 13 out of 100, Low | $1.5M | 3.5% | 5.23% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Northeast Regional Credit UnionCredit union Hannibal, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wedevelopment Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 25 out of 100, Low | $2.4M | -11.7% | 12.47% | vs |
| African Diaspora Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Ann, MO | 50 out of 100, Below average | $547K | -2.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| West Side Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $399K | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Augustine Credit Union?
Yes. St. Augustine Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67750). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
St. Augustine Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Scott City, MO (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Augustine Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67750
- RSSD ID
- 159298
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- PO Box 6, Kelso, MO 63758
Quick answers
St. Augustine Credit Union: common questions
Is St. Augustine Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. St. Augustine Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67750). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Augustine Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does St. Augustine Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kelso
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens' Bank of CharlestonBank Charleston, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 20.5% | 0.83% | vs |
| A.S.H. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Anna, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 19.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Cape Girardeau, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $391.3M | 13.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Bank of AdvanceBank Advance, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $509.9M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Anna State BankBank Anna, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $111.6M | 12.5% | 0.02% | vs |