Headquartered in Hannibal, Missouri, Northeast Regional Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.8M in total assets and $1.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northeast Regional Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 21 points (55 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 63 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $1.8M | 13.32% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 95.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $1.8M | 13.24% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 96.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $1.8M | 13.34% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 99.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $1.8M | 12.85% | 1.54% | 0.23% | 96.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.8M | 12.85% | 1.90% | 0.09% | 94.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $1.8M | 12.92% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 94.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $1.7M | 13.33% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 95.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $1.8M | 12.57% | 0.00% | 0.53% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $1.8M | 12.42% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 95.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Augustine Credit UnionCredit union Kelso, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bothwell Hospital Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sedalia, MO | 13 out of 100, Low | $1.5M | 3.5% | 5.23% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Wedevelopment Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 25 out of 100, Low | $2.4M | -11.7% | 12.47% | vs |
| J C Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.7M | 24.8% | 3.89% | vs |
| African Diaspora Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Ann, MO | 50 out of 100, Below average | $547K | -2.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northeast Regional Credit Union?
Yes. Northeast Regional Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Northeast Regional Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hannibal, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northeast Regional Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64709
- RSSD ID
- 845096
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 514 Broadway, Hannibal, MO 63401
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Northeast Regional Credit Union: common questions
Is Northeast Regional Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northeast Regional Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northeast Regional Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northeast Regional Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hannibal
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members "first" Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 25.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Town & Country Bank MidwestBank Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $279.3M | 14.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Liberty, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $193.9M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| United Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $134.1M | 15.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Western Illinois School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $24.0M | 16.1% | 0.17% | vs |