Concho Valley Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in San Angelo, Texas, in business for about 96 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $25.7M in total assets and $22.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Concho Valley Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 140th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 60% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $25.7M | 11.44% | 0.14% | 0.79% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $25.6M | 11.26% | 0.16% | 0.76% | 54.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $25.0M | 11.33% | 0.10% | 0.91% | 55.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $25.1M | 11.14% | 0.15% | 0.89% | 54.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $24.9M | 10.97% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 52.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $23.7M | 11.28% | 0.10% | 0.71% | 55.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $23.3M | 11.31% | 0.02% | 0.68% | 54.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $23.7M | 10.95% | 0.04% | 0.57% | 50.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $23.2M | 11.02% | 0.11% | 0.53% | 51.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Local Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.8M | 21.2% | 0.57% | vs |
| Shared Resources Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $25.4M | 12.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| Grand Prairie Credit UnionCredit union Grand Prairie, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $25.2M | 11.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| Texhillco School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kerrville, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $26.7M | 9.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Yantis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yantis, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.8M | 13.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Texas People Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $24.3M | 18.0% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Concho Valley Credit Union?
Yes. Concho Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67473). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($791K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.44%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Concho Valley Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Angelo, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Concho Valley Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67473
- RSSD ID
- 717399
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1930
- Headquarters
- 1002 S Abe St, San Angelo, TX 76903
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Concho Valley Credit Union: common questions
Is Concho Valley Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Concho Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67473). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Concho Valley Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Concho Valley Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Angelo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas State BankBank San Angelo, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $425.5M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MertzonBank Mertzon, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $500.3M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| San Angelo Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Angelo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $40.6M | 12.9% | 0.73% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BallingerBank Ballinger, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $275.3M | 10.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Sundown State BankBank Sundown, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $307.7M | 11.6% | 0.84% | vs |
| First State BankBank Paint Rock, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $174.3M | 14.1% | 1.90% | vs |