Headquartered in Odon, Indiana, Crane Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Crane Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 74th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (81/100, 9.5%); loan quality contributes the least (44/100, 1.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.2B | 12.78% | 1.69% | 1.43% | 82.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $1.2B | 12.72% | 1.15% | 1.46% | 83.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $1.2B | 12.74% | 1.31% | 1.18% | 85.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $1.1B | 12.74% | 1.22% | 1.11% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $1.1B | 12.68% | 1.48% | 1.05% | 85.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $1.1B | 12.56% | 0.42% | 1.14% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $1.0B | 12.92% | 0.63% | 1.17% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $1.1B | 12.58% | 0.54% | 1.13% | 93.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $1.0B | 12.47% | 0.38% | 1.15% | 88.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame Federal Credit UnionCredit union Notre Dame, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.59% | vs |
| Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newburgh, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.8% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Crane Credit Union?
Yes. Crane Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.2% of shares and deposits ($112.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
Crane Credit Union lists 16 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Odon, IN (2)
- Terre Haute, IN (2)
- Bedford, IN (1)
- Bloomfield, IN (1)
- Bloomington, IN (1)
- Cloverdale, IN (1)
- Crane, IN (1)
- Evansville, IN (1)
- Franklin, IN (1)
- Linton, IN (1)
- Loogootee, IN (1)
- Plainfield, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Crane Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68672
- RSSD ID
- 181084
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- One West Gate Drive, Odon, IN 47562
- Employees
- 212
Quick answers
Crane Credit Union: common questions
Is Crane Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Crane Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Crane Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Crane Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Odon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Service Edwardspt Pl E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Linton, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 14.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Springs Valley Bank & Trust CompanyBank French Lick, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $675.3M | 12.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| German American BankBank Jasper, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.4B | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| First Financial BankBank Cincinnati, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $22.4B | 9.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| First Financial Bank, National AssociationBank Terre Haute, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.2B | 10.4% | 0.61% | vs |