Headquartered in Fort Wayne, Indiana, Midwest America Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.0B in total assets and $846.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 17 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Midwest America Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 33rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (98/100; 14.80%), and its lowest is earnings (66/100; 1.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (81 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $1.0B | 14.80% | 0.90% | 1.14% | 92.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $995.0M | 14.38% | 0.82% | 0.98% | 88.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $958.8M | 14.52% | 0.89% | 1.08% | 90.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $957.0M | 14.36% | 0.73% | 1.16% | 90.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $949.1M | 14.27% | 0.69% | 1.18% | 88.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $943.7M | 14.05% | 0.58% | 0.92% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $900.6M | 14.40% | 0.57% | 0.84% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $880.3M | 14.58% | 0.40% | 0.90% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $857.3M | 14.74% | 0.39% | 1.07% | 87.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newburgh, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Crane Credit UnionCredit union Odon, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 12.8% | 1.69% | vs |
| Notre Dame Federal Credit UnionCredit union Notre Dame, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.59% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.8% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Midwest America Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Midwest America Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1427). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($59.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.80%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
17 locations
Branches
Midwest America Federal Credit Union lists 17 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (10)
- Angola, IN (1)
- Bluffton, IN (1)
- Columbia City, IN (1)
- Decatur, IN (1)
- Huntington, IN (1)
- Kendallville, IN (1)
- New Haven, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Midwest America Federal Credit Union reported 913 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930030UYPZM65LOF37): 703 originated ($79,635,000 total), 76 denied, and 84 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Midwest America Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1427
- RSSD ID
- 381978
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 1104 Medical Park Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46825
- Employees
- 204
Quick answers
Midwest America Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Midwest America Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Midwest America Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1427). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Midwest America Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Midwest America Federal Credit Union have?
17 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Wayne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $25.0M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.7M | 13.5% | 0.10% | vs |