TellerScore

Indiana University Credit Union (NCUA charter #68577) is based in Bloomington, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.1B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.

Indiana University Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 66th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.3%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.06%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion68/100
Net worth ratio: 11.80%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.67%
Earnings63/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.06%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.5% · 14.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage91/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.30%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 72).

TellerScore
697172Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202572
Q2 202572
Q3 202572
Q4 202571
Q1 202672
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.70%12.39%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.12%
Q3 202412.07%
Q4 202412.39%
Q1 202511.95%
Q2 202512.00%
Q3 202511.97%
Q4 202511.94%
Q1 202611.71%
Q2 202611.80%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.62%0.68%0.74%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.68%
Q3 20240.70%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.66%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20260.70%
Q2 20260.67%
Return on assets
0.72%0.89%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.84%
Q4 20240.88%
Q1 20250.95%
Q2 20250.98%
Q3 20250.98%
Q4 20250.94%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20261.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$2.1B11.80%0.67%1.06%88.5%
Q1 202672$2.1B11.71%0.70%1.01%86.2%
Q4 202571$2.0B11.94%0.74%0.94%88.7%
Q3 202572$1.9B11.97%0.65%0.98%88.3%
Q2 202572$1.9B12.00%0.66%0.98%89.3%
Q1 202572$1.9B11.95%0.62%0.95%88.3%
Q4 202472$1.8B12.39%0.65%0.88%93.1%
Q3 202471$1.8B12.07%0.70%0.84%93.7%
Q2 202469$1.7B12.12%0.68%0.72%95.3%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.80%
66th
Problem loans0.67%
51st
Net charge-offs0.11%
92nd
Return on assets1.06%
71st
Loans to deposits88.5%
49th
Uninsured deposits14.3%
15th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.3%
55th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN64 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.1%0.16%vs
Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN75 out of 100, Strong$2.1B11.2%0.17%vs
Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN80 out of 100, Strong$2.3B13.3%0.31%vs
Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN73 out of 100, Strong$2.4B12.3%0.96%vs
Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN76 out of 100, Strong$1.8B13.5%0.47%vs
Elements Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN77 out of 100, Strong$2.5B11.9%0.46%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Indiana University Credit Union?

Yes. Indiana University Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68577). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.3% of shares and deposits ($255.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.80%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

Indiana University Credit Union lists 8 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Indiana University Credit Union reported 1,316 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300F175WFRUKLMG10): 964 originated ($225,500,000 total), 202 denied, and 135 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Indiana University Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68577
RSSD ID
31394
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
Po Box 368, Bloomington, IN 47402
Employees
225

Quick answers

Indiana University Credit Union: common questions

Is Indiana University Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Indiana University Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68577). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Indiana University Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Indiana University Credit Union have?

8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bloomington

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN78 out of 100, Strong$506.6M10.5%0.19%vs
German American BankBank Jasper, IN75 out of 100, Strong$8.4B11.2%0.45%vs
Union Savings BankBank Cincinnati, OH74 out of 100, Strong$4.0B10.5%0.70%vs
Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN74 out of 100, Strong$3.6B10.6%0.49%vs
Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN73 out of 100, Strong$2.4B12.3%0.96%vs
Crane Credit UnionCredit union Odon, IN69 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B12.8%1.69%vs