Cusa Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Covington, Louisiana, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $30.6M in total assets and $27.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Cusa Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 107th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (85/100, 76% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (19/100, -0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (59 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 38 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.43% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $30.6M | 9.91% | 1.02% | -0.02% | 75.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $30.5M | 9.97% | 0.94% | 0.21% | 78.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $30.7M | 9.87% | 1.34% | -0.22% | 81.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $30.7M | 10.05% | 0.56% | -0.10% | 84.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $30.7M | 10.03% | 0.49% | -0.15% | 87.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $32.3M | 9.56% | 0.44% | -0.22% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $31.1M | 10.00% | 1.42% | -0.99% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $31.8M | 9.94% | 1.20% | -1.10% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 38 | $33.3M | 9.60% | 2.16% | -1.43% | 87.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beauregard School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deridder, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $30.9M | 12.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Alexandria Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $31.9M | 14.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Southern Teachers & Parents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $29.2M | 8.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Engage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Natchitoches, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $28.5M | 21.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Tangipahoa Parish Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Amite, LA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $32.8M | 35.8% | 1.71% | vs |
| Louisiana Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $26.1M | 12.6% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cusa Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cusa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10640). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.3% of shares and deposits ($76K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.91%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cusa Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Covington, LA (1)
- Lafayette, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cusa Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10640
- RSSD ID
- 861087
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 50 Louis Prima Dr Ste A, Covington, LA 70433
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Cusa Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cusa Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cusa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10640). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cusa Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cusa Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Covington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 15.0% | 1.28% | vs |
| District 62 Highway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hammond, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Zellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bogalusa, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $94.5M | 31.9% | 0.73% | vs |
| Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Fifth District Savings BankBank New Orleans, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $531.8M | 21.4% | 0.09% | vs |