Edisto Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Orangeburg, South Carolina, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $23.4M in total assets and $19.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Edisto Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.37%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (86 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $23.4M | 17.37% | 1.54% | 0.39% | 50.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $23.4M | 17.28% | 1.09% | 0.64% | 53.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $23.4M | 17.16% | 1.15% | 0.52% | 58.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $23.5M | 17.12% | 0.92% | 0.56% | 51.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $23.2M | 17.27% | 0.49% | 0.73% | 56.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $23.1M | 17.27% | 0.11% | 1.13% | 58.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $23.0M | 17.04% | 0.17% | 1.22% | 62.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $22.9M | 17.00% | 0.48% | 1.27% | 54.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $22.3M | 17.22% | 0.78% | 1.58% | 60.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S C I Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.6M | 14.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Columbia Post Office Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $25.2M | 24.3% | 0.28% | vs |
| Berkeley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moncks Corner, SC | 73 out of 100, Strong | $16.6M | 19.7% | 5.60% | vs |
| Anmed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, SC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 14.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Self Memorial Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $14.0M | 10.0% | 1.19% | vs |
| Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $10.3M | 8.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Edisto Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Edisto Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1397). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($634K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.37%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Edisto Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Orangeburg, SC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Edisto Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1397
- RSSD ID
- 497178
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 1880 Russell St, Orangeburg, SC 29115
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Edisto Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Edisto Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Edisto Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1397). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Edisto Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Edisto Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Orangeburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of South CarolinaBank Holly Hill, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $413.6M | 16.6% | 0.74% | vs |
| The Bank of ClarendonBank Manning, SC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $438.3M | 11.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| First National Bank of South CarolinaBank Holly Hill, SC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $309.7M | 12.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Home Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Bamberg, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $40.5M | 14.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |