TellerScore

Headquartered in Greenwood, South Carolina, Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $10.3M in total assets and $9.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1968.

Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 28% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 37th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.35%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion34/100
Net worth ratio: 8.39%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings34/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.35%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ shares: 77.3% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 64).

TellerScore
616466Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202465
Q4 202461
Q1 202564
Q2 202563
Q3 202563
Q4 202564
Q1 202663
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.99%8.98%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.47%
Q3 20248.81%
Q4 20248.98%
Q1 20258.30%
Q2 20258.57%
Q3 20258.73%
Q4 20258.41%
Q1 20267.81%
Q2 20268.39%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.28%0.56%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.22%
Q4 20240.56%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.17%
Q4 20250.01%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.31%0.54%0.77%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.67%
Q3 20240.77%
Q4 20240.73%
Q1 20250.45%
Q2 20250.43%
Q3 20250.47%
Q4 20250.44%
Q1 20260.31%
Q2 20260.35%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$10.3M8.39%0.00%0.35%77.3%
Q1 202663$10.9M7.81%0.00%0.31%73.3%
Q4 202564$10.1M8.41%0.01%0.44%82.8%
Q3 202563$9.6M8.73%0.17%0.47%89.8%
Q2 202563$9.6M8.57%0.00%0.43%91.0%
Q1 202564$9.8M8.30%0.00%0.45%86.4%
Q4 202461$8.9M8.98%0.56%0.73%96.7%
Q3 202465$8.9M8.81%0.22%0.77%89.1%
Q2 202466$9.1M8.47%0.00%0.67%88.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.39%
6th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.22%
45th
Return on assets0.35%
34th
Loans to deposits77.3%
23rd
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Self Memorial Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC62 out of 100, Moderate$14.0M10.0%1.19%vs
South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC60 out of 100, Moderate$5.6M8.6%0.25%vs
Brookland Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Columbia, SC41 out of 100, Below average$5.1M11.3%3.19%vs
S. C. H. D. Dist #7 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orangeburg, SC51 out of 100, Below average$4.9M17.7%7.50%vs
Anmed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, SC86 out of 100, Very strong$16.5M14.3%0.08%vs
Berkeley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moncks Corner, SC73 out of 100, Strong$16.6M19.7%5.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19047). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.39%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
19047
RSSD ID
260886
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1968
Headquarters
2117 Kateway, Greenwood, SC 29646
Employees
4

Quick answers

Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19047). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenwood

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Allsouth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B19.6%0.41%vs
S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC91 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B15.6%0.82%vs
The Commercial BankBank Honea Path, SC76 out of 100, Strong$284.2M12.6%0.75%vs
Parda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI75 out of 100, Strong$217.4M13.7%0.75%vs
CountybankBank Greenwood, SC69 out of 100, Moderate$733.0M8.7%0.44%vs
Tru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC68 out of 100, Moderate$63.4M11.0%0.42%vs